Evaluation of carbon sequestration mechanism and potential by mangrove afforestation/reforestation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64040:Social-ecological systems-related
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Yuji  工学院大学, 先進工学部, 准教授 (40361513)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマングローブ / 植林/再植林 / ブルーカーボン生態系 / 生態系炭素貯留量 / 炭素貯留メカニズム / 土壌特性 / 化学量論比 / 温暖化対策技術 / バイオマス利用 / エビ養殖放棄池 / バイオマス / 土壌炭素 / 炭素貯留量 / 炭素貯留速度 / 原生林 / ブルーカーボン / 炭素貯留 / 温暖化対策
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、沿岸生態系でも高い炭素貯留能で注目されているマングローブの植林地域における土壌中及び地上部・地下部バイオマス中の炭素貯留メカニズムと炭素貯留ポテンシャルの評価を行うことを目的とする。対象地域は、タイ南部などを中心としたエビ養殖放棄池の再植林地、新規堆積地域での植林地及び原生林とし、植生、土壌特性及び炭素貯留量の変化を評価する。土壌中炭素貯留メカニズム解明のため、有機・無機炭素及び窒素量以外にも、有機物量や土壌特性などの比較検討を行う。更にマングローブ再植林及び植林技術導入に伴う炭素量変化を評価し、炭素貯留ポテンシャルの結果も含め温暖化対策技術として評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mangroves, called blue carbon ecosystems, have more efficient carbon storage than terrestrial forests. In particular, afforestation/reforestation of mangroves is effective as negative emission technologies for global warming mitigation. Therefore, measuring ecosystem carbon stocks in their sites is essential. However, there is a difference in ecosystem carbon stocks in different regions and many unsolved points exist about the mechanism of high carbon stock in soil. In this research, the ecosystem carbon stocks and soil properties in mangrove reforestation sites in abandoned shrimp ponds, new afforestation sites in new mudflat, and natural forests in Southeastern Thailand have been evaluated. Consequently, ecosystem carbon stocks at their sites increased gradually across the mangrove chronosequence. In addition, soil properties and stoichiometric ratios in afforestation/reforestation sites compared to natural forests indicated a relationship with the increase in soil carbon stocks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ブルーカーボン生態系の中でも高い炭素貯留量を有するマングローブ生態系での植林、再植林の成功事例における炭素貯留量の精確な算出は温暖化対策技術として重要な知見である。また土壌中炭素貯留量及びメカニズムについては未解明な点も多く、学術的な意義を有する。マングローブ植林・再植林は、地球環境への貢献と地域環境保全だけでなく、生態系修復による地域産業や経済性の向上にも繋がるという社会的な意義も有する。