Project/Area Number |
20K12264
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 64040:Social-ecological systems-related
Research Institution | Chubu University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohashi Gaku 中部大学, 人間力創成教育院, 准教授 (40533592)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | チンパンジー / 西アフリカ / 石器使用 / 里山 / 保護区外 / リベリア / ギニア / 肉食 / 野生動物保全 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ヒトに最も近縁なチンパンジーの知性の象徴ともいえる「石器使用行動」に着目した調査をギニアとリベリアでおこなう。行動観察と道具として残された痕跡の両面からチンパンジーの石器使用の特徴を明らかにし、社会的構成や森林環境、道具となる石の種類が、集団間で異なることによって、行動にどのような違いをもたらすのか調査する。絶滅が極めて危惧されているチンパンジーの多くは保護区外に生息しており、生息情報が強く求められている。チンパンジーの用いた石器は腐敗しない。直接観察が容易でない地域において、残された石器をもとに生息域を推定し、チンパンジー保全へつながる基礎的資料を蓄積する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An ecological study was conducted on chimpanzees living in the forests of Kpala, Republic of Liberia, to analyze the characteristics related to stone tool use, based on the number of stone tools and geographical features. We also studied the chimpanzees' carnivorous behavior, and observed cases of chimpanzees in Kpala feeding on animals not preyed upon by a neighboring group. We suggested that chimpanzees may have acquired the pray images in their social environment, and we discussed this in relation to their cultural behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
リベリア共和国パラは保護区外であり、その地域に生息するチンパンジーが近隣集団とは異なる文化的特徴をもつことを明らかにした。チンパンジーを保全の対象とするリベリア政府に重要な情報を提供でき、当該地域への関心を高めることができた。またIUCNにおけるチンパンジーの文化的行動に関するワーキンググループにて、チンパンジー保全に関する議論を進めることができた。