Development of process for water environment improvement using mesoporous nanocarbon filaments toward low environmental
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64050:Sound material-cycle social systems-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa kiyoharu  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 教授 (50421409)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水処理 / 電気二重層 / マリモナノカーボン / メソ孔 / 希薄イオン / 炭素電極 / 移動度 / クーロン力 / 選択除去 / 電気二重層吸着 / 希薄イオンの除去 / アニオン / ナノ炭素繊維 / 希薄水溶液 / セシウムイオン / ストロンチウムイオン / 硬水の軟水化 / 細孔径 / メソ孔性ナノ炭素繊維
Outline of Research at the Start
電位二重層の原理を利用した水処理技術は近年、注目され報告も増えてきているが実用化には未だ多くの課題がある。さらに新規炭素系ナノマテリアルの効率的な合成法の研究開発はほとんどが装置改良の段階で留まり、化学反応の精密制御、原子・分子レベルでの反応制御を行う触媒開発といったグリーンサステイナブルケミストリーを指向する研究はまったく手がつけられていないのが現状である。本研究の発展により、新しい水処理技術の確立とナノカーボンマテリアルを新しい分析技術の材料として利用した新しい展開が同時に期待され、ナノマテリアルを実際の先進分析技術に導入する新たな指針となると確信している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Water treatment technology based on electric double-layer adsorption is capable of removing ions from water because of its reversible charge-discharge capability and long lifetime due to the physical storage of electric charge. Microporous materials such as activated carbon have been used, however in dilute solutions, the removal performance of microporous materials decreases due to the increase in the thickness of the diffusion double layer of the electric double layer. Therefore, we synthesized Marimo nanocarbon (MNC), an aggregate of nanocarbon filaments with meso-sized voids between the filaments, and attempted to apply it as a novel electrode material. The mesoporous material is superior to the microporous material in adsorption and desorption of dilute ions, suggesting that the mesoporous material is more effective for the removal of dilute ions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水資源の確保は、世界的に社会生活や地球環境保全にとって重要な問題である。今までこれらの除去対策として、イオン交換、逆浸透膜、活性炭素吸着法などが採用されている。しかし、これらは再生処理が必要で除去作業やコストを使用エネルギーを低減する必要がある。電気二重層の原理を用いた水処理技術は、電極の再生利用が容易であり、上述の従来の技術と比較すると特に希薄溶液の処理において優れたエネルギー効率を示す。希薄イオンを吸脱着する上では、マイクロ孔性材料よりもメソ孔性材料が優れており、電極に用いたメソ孔性マリモナノカーボンの表面改質による電気容量の増加は、 特にメソ孔性材料に対して有効であることが示唆された。