Project/Area Number |
20K12275
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 64050:Sound material-cycle social systems-related
Research Institution | Tokyo National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Koyama Kohei 東京工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (40597845)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 撥水性 / ロータス効果 / ピン止め力 / 接触角 / 流体力学 / 濡れ性 / 液滴 / スケール / 温泉水 / 再生可能エネルギー / ピン止め効果 / 地熱発電 / 自然エネルギー利用 / 未利用エネルギー / 懸濁液 / スケール付着 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
地下熱水の有効利用は、我が国が世界有数の地下熱資源国であることから、エネルギー・環境問題の解決手法のひとつである。しかし、地下熱水の利用にあたっては、腐食や閉塞を引き起こすスケール(汚れ)付着問題が未解決である。本研究では、ハスの葉表面が撥水性を示すロータス効果に着目し、金属材料表面に人工的にロータス効果を付与し、多成分を含有する液体に対するアンチスケール手法を開発することを目的とする。これにより、スケール付着による洗浄や配管交換など温泉水利用を妨げる問題が解決され、地球環境に負荷をかけないエネルギーとして地熱発電の具現化が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the pinning force was determined by dropping a water droplet onto a conical specimen made of SUS430. The contact angle of the droplet was measured. Experiments were conducted using conical specimens with radii ranging from 0.25 to 1.15 mm and bending angles from 45 to 105 degrees. After a drop of liquid was dropped onto the specimen, the contact angle of the droplet was measured with a contact angle meter. The pinning force was obtained based on the experimental results. The relationship between the conical radius and the pinning force was discussed. The maximum pinning force was obtained for SUS430 and distilled water. The mechanism that the droplet fell down without staying on the conical surface was also clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は,材料表面で液体が撥水性を示す性質であるロータス効果を効率的に発生させる材料の開発に寄与することができる.接触角と材料表面の微細形状との関係を解明したことで,撥水性を考慮した材料設計をすることができる.撥水性は,地熱発電のような温泉利用設備におけるスケール付着を防止する効果が期待されている.本研究成果は,地熱発電普及を阻害する要因となっている温泉スケールの対策に応用することができる.