Factors and measures in easing psychological barriers in climate change mitigation behaviors in China and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kaida Naoko  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (60456704)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords環境配慮行動 / 気候変動 / 心理的障壁 / 行動変容 / 環境意識 / 文化的特性 / 環境心理学 / 気候変動緩和行動 / 質問紙調査 / リスク認知
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、「気候変動緩和行動に対する心理的障壁に世界共通の構造は存在するか」「心理的障壁は軽減できるか」の問いに対して、日本と中国を対象に、(1) トークニズム(形式だけの行為)や他者関係などの心理的障壁(意図から行動までの間に乖離を生む心理)の構造を解明すること、(2) 固有の文化背景に裏打ちされた心理的障壁軽減方策を設計して効果を検証することを目的とする。日中における実験室実験およびパネル質問紙調査により、その短長期的効果を実証的に検証する。本研究は、消費者が気候変動緩和行動に至るまでの心理的「あと一歩」をピンポイントにつなげることで、より効果的な気候変動対策の推進に貢献することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to examine the structural associations of psychological barriers (PB) to climate change mitigation behaviors (CCMB) in Japan and China and to evaluate the effects of PB mitigation measures following the socio-cultural characteristics of each country. Data analyses on the parent-child surveys in the two countries confirmed the validity of the PB scale on CCMB in both countries and its negative correlations with the behaviors. The analysis results suggest that children’s intentions the pro-environmental decision-making at home are more substantial in China than in Japan. In addition, parents and children influence their PB each other in the Chinese sample but not in the Japanese one. The survey data analysis on the effectiveness of information provision as measures to mitigate PB suggests that it could work by providing an experience of function and convenience in target behaviors in China and emphasizing interpersonal relationships in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の第一の学術的意義は、欧米文化圏においておおむね確認されてきた気候変動緩和行動における心理的障壁の日本と中国における存在について、評価尺度の妥当性を含めて確認したことにある。また、アジア文化圏内においても、日中では気候変動緩和行動と心理的障壁の傾向に相違があることを明らかにした。これらの研究成果は、個人レベルでの行動変容を促す上でのより効果的な政策支援や仕組みづくりに寄与することが期待される。