Project/Area Number |
20K12289
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 静脈系インフラ / 廃棄物 / 分別収集 / 住民意識 / 収集処分 / オンラインアンケート / 利用者 / 提供者 / 開発途上国 / 評価手法 / 計画手法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
動脈系のインフラサービスと比較して利用者のニーズや理解という点で不利な側面がある下水道や廃棄物収集といった静脈系のインフラサービスを対象として,その整備水準が異なる途上国の都市を対象に,既存のサービスの利用状況の調査,利用者への意識調査や支払い意思の調査,サービスの提供者への聞き取り調査や実態調査を通して,利用者への理解や適切な利用に影響を与える要因を分析して効果的な導入方策を検討するとともに,サービスの提供者側の視点にたって持続的なサービス提供のあり方について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A questionnaire survey on separate collection of household waste was conducted in Beijing and Hanoi among online monitors. In Beijing, where separate collection has just started, the results suggest that the feasibility and ease of implementation as well as normative awareness, including peer pressure, influence residents' implementation of separate discharge, while in Hanoi, where public separate collection has not yet been implemented, the results suggest that economic incentives and sense of community, in addition to feasibility and ease of implementation, influence residents' implementation. In Phnom Penh, an evaluation of the economic and environmental aspects of improving the septage and waste collection and disposal system was also conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
北京市およびハノイ市において、調査会社に登録しているオンラインモニターを活用して住民の意識調査を行ったが、50代、60代といった比較的年齢が高く、オンラインモニターとしては登録者が少ないと思われる層についても十分な数の回答を回収でき、異なる背景を持つ両都市において分別収集についての意識の違いを分析することができた。感染症の影響を受けながらもスマートフォンを始めとしたデバイスとインターネットの急速な普及により、途上国においてもオンラインを活用したさまざまな調査による学術的な研究が実施できた。