Development of a method for spatial planning of river basins using the concept of multiple landuse in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionChiba University (2021-2022)
Ritsumeikan University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Takeda Shiro  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究院, 教授 (20388119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 敬太  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80565531)
大野 智彦  金沢大学, 法学系, 教授 (30531884)
花岡 和聖  立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90454511)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords流域治水 / 流域空間デザイン / 気候変動 / シナリオプランニング / ジオデザイン / リサーチバイデザイン / 水害対策 / まちづくり / ランドスケープ / ワークショップ / GIS / 公共空間 / ランドスケープデザイン / グリーン・ブルースポット / プロセス分析 / 総合治水 / 環境共生 / 流域空間計画 / 複合的土地利用
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の背後にある大きな目的は気候変動の影響に柔軟に対応しつつ安全で質の高い持続可能な居住空間を計画するために、遊水機能をもつ土地を戦略的に配置し豊かな流域空間を計画する空間計画手法を開発することである。その第一段階として本研究では建築およびランドスケープデザイン、土木景観、政策科学、地理学と言った分野ごとの研究を深く連携させ、「複合的土地利用」という空間計画上の概念を導入し、さらにジオデザインを活用した手法と組み合わせることで総合治水と都市デザインとを融合した「流域空間計画」のプロセスモデルを開発するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we aimed to develop Watershed Spatial Design Method that would achieve both the reduction of flood risk due to climate change and the improvement of quality of space and life. Through collaboration with a municipality, we tested a planning process that was combined with the ideas of geodesign, scenario planning, and research by design. Notable achievements include a citizen-participatory workshop, "Kameoka, Living with Rivers 2070 Workshop" (FY2020), and the following "Watershed Spatial Design Review Committee" held by the city and the resultant proposal by the committee, with a series of surveys and analyses that supported and evaluated the process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気候変動による雨量の増加に伴い我が国でも流域治水への方針転換がされている。今後、堤内地での雨水貯留・浸透が多く必要になり、乾いた土地のみを良しとした従来の都市デザインから、水とより近い関係で暮らすための「流域空間デザイン」へのパラダイムシフトが迫られる。そのためには国や広域行政だけでなく、地域自らが考えるのが効果的であることが国外先進事例から知られるが、こうした議論は我が国では十分でない。本研究は科学的知見に基づく地域と研究者・専門家の協働による未来志向的な議論により、我が国で従来受け入れにくかった気候変動に適応する政策提言を地域独自に導き得ることを立証した点に大きな意義を持つと考える。