International comparative study on waste separation behavior change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionSophia University (2021-2023)
Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Qian Xuepeng  上智大学, 地球環境学研究科, 教授 (30512454)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords環境配慮行動 / ゴミ分別行動 / 資源循環 / サスティナブル行動 / 計画行動理論 / プラスチック / 廃棄物マネジメント / データサイエンス / 環境ガバナンス / プラスチック資源循環 / 廃棄物ガバナンス / ごみ分別 / 行動変容
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はアジア3ヵ国(日本、中国、ベトナム)におけるごみ分別行動を対象とし、行動に影響する要因分析および行動変容のメカニズムを理論的・実証的に検討することで、分別行動の促進を目的としている。世界トップクラスのごみ分別制度を確立できた日本の研究と経験はこれから分別制度を確立していく多くの途上国にとって貴重な知恵であり、より効果的に活用されるため、異なる社会経済の文脈において、分別行動の要因を比較・解明する必要があり、国際調査研究を行う。さらに、ごみ分別の行動変容の事例に対してインタビューとアンケート調査を合わせたパネルデータを収集し、行動変容のメカニズムの理解と促進策の提案に寄与したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study compares and analyzes waste separation behavior internationally in the context of sustainable social transformation. Questionnaires and interviews based on the Theory of Planned Behavior (TPB) were conducted in Japan, China, Vietnam, and international communities to elucidate factors influencing behavioral intentions. The survey results reveal the influence of each community's cultural background, social norms, and policies on sensible behavior, and emphasize the importance of education and policies. In particular, the study indicates that perceived behavioral control has a strong influence in China, policies play a major role in Japan, and social norms are important in Vietnam. This study could contribute to the design of effective waste management policies in regions with different cultural backgrounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、異なる文化的背景を持つ地域におけるごみ分別行動の要因を計画行動理論(TPB)に基づいて詳細に分析した点にある。研究の中、学際的な理解が深まり、社会心理学、社会学、経済学の視点からの融合を図った。また、異文化間の比較研究を通じて、行動意図と実際の行動のギャップを埋めるための有効な戦略を示唆している。社会的意義としては、調査結果に基づく具体的な政策提言が、各地域の文化的・社会的背景を考慮した廃棄物管理の改善に貢献する点である。特に、教育や啓発活動、政策の適切な導入が分別行動の促進に重要であることが示されており、これらの提言は持続可能な社会の実現に向けた具体的な手段となる。