| Project/Area Number |
20K12297
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
| Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 環境情報 / 果樹栽培 / 持続可能発展 / 地理情報システム / データサイエンス |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、気候変動適応の実現および持続可能な農業の観点から、地理情報システムを活用し、果樹の栽培適地に関する環境要因を明らかにすることを目的とする。 農業分野において果樹の気候変動適応は最優先事項である。従来、環境要因として、主に気象条件が考えられていたが、立地条件も考慮することは不可欠である。地理情報システムと現地調査を組み合わせ、栽培適地の具体的な環境条件を提案する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was conducted to quantify environmental factors affecting fruit growing. Based on aerial photographs of farmland blocks in Chuhoku region, Yamanashi, growing areas were divided into nine categories: grape, peach, cherry, persimmon, apple, rice, vegetable, abandoned farmland, and converted farmland. Overlay analysis was then applied for investigation to assess the nine growing areas with soils, specifically by soil classification and soil texture. Grape growing areas had large heavy clay in surface and subsoil layers because grape growing was more drought-tolerant and humidity-tolerant than peach growing. Peach and cherry growing areas had a higher proportion of loam soil than any percentage of soil texture in the region.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今後、気候変動適応を踏まえた果樹の栽培適地の判定として、気温に代表される気象条件だけではなく、農業の基盤に位置づけられる土壌や地形などの立地条件を取り入れることは学術的に不可欠である。本研究の社会的意義は、将来、気温上昇により果樹の植え替えが発生した場合、果樹栽培と土壌の関係を定量的に情報提供ができることである。土壌以外の環境要因の結果は、将来、気温上昇により果樹の栽培適地の変化が生じた際に学術的な基礎資料として役立つ可能性がある。これらの研究目的の達成は、持続可能な農業の発展に繋がることが期待できる。