Market Integration Design of Renewable Energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionChiba University of Commerce (2021-2022)
Kyoto University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Takuo  千葉商科大学, 基盤教育機構, 准教授 (70623883)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords再生可能エネルギー / 市場統合 / FIT / FIP / PPA / 環境価値 / VPP / アグリゲーター / 市場プレミアム / 企業調達 / 電力購入契約(PPA) / 仮想的(金融的)PPA / 物理的(袖付)PPA / 市場設計 / 変動性 / 主力電源
Outline of Research at the Start
パリ協定が定める気候変動目標を達成するためには、再生可能エネルギー、とりわけ伸びしろと期待される変動性再生可能エネルギー電源の継続的かつ確実な成長と主力電源化が必要である。変動性の再生可能エネルギー電源もその導入量が伸び、従来型電源と価格競争できるようになれば、固定価格買取段階を卒業し、電力市場において取引されることが期待される。本研究では、そのためのロードマップを構築し、従来型電源とは異なった性質をもつ、変動性の再生可能エネルギー由来の電力が、直接市場取引されるために必要な要件を明らかにした上で、わが国における次世代の電力市場デザインを行うことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, due to the feed-in tariff (FIT) system that started in 2012, Renewable energy has grown significantly, even though solar power generation is dominant in terms of quantity. Certainly, FIT scheme contributed to the popularization and introduction of renewable energy, but today Renewables have to be integrated into the electricity market like other conventional power sources and move on to the next step. This research clarifies the characteristics of Japan's market integration policy, comparing its market integration process with the experience of Germany in particular. On the other hand, I considered corporate PPAs for renewable energy, which are growing remarkably today.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本でも、2022年4月から、再エネの市場統合を目的としてフィードインプレミアム(FIP)制度がスタートした。一定規模以上の新規発電所は、今後このFIPによって支援されることになる。2050年CO2排出量ネットゼロ社会を実現し、脱炭素社会を実現するためには、FIPをうまく活用しながら、まずは2030年の電源構成で再エネ36-38%をクリアしなければならない。一方で、需要家が先導するようなコーポレートPPAは、競争力のある追加的な再エネ発電所建設に期待が持てる。本研究では、日本にとっては新しいこうした取組をどう適用していくのかという課題を中心に検討した。