Econometric analysis and international comparison on deployment of FCEV and BEV and accessibility of refueling infrastructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Itaoka Kenshi  九州大学, グリーンテクノロジー研究教育センター, 特任教授 (90553959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 謙太郎  九州大学, エネルギー研究教育機構, 教授 (30344097)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsbattery electric vehicle / fuel cell vehicle / vehicle performance, / refueling infrastructure / choice experiment / WTP / FCEV / BEV / プラグインハイブリッド自動車 / 社会調査 / 選択実験 / 表明選好法 / 支払い意志額 / GIS / プラグインハイブリッド車 / ロケーションアロケーション
Outline of Research at the Start
電気自動車(BEV)・燃料電池自動車(FCEV)について、地理情報システム(GIS)を利用した燃料補給利便性の分析と、社会調査による選択実験(コンジョイント分析)を複数回、日本国内および海外(カリフォルニア等)で相互に結果を反映させつつ実施することにより、将来のこれら自動車の燃料補給利便性の向上が普及に与える影響を分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Future fueling convenience for FCVs was analyzed using GIS, and the issue of bias in FCV fueling infrastructure development was clarified. A social survey was designed and conducted in Japan, the U.S. (California), and China to investigate the likelihood of purchasing BEVs, FCEVs, and other vehicles in the general public's automobile purchasing behavior. Regarding clean energy vehicles, the survey first indicated the issue of high vehicle prices. Furthermore, it was found that the high environmental friendliness of the vehicle did not influence its purchase. These results indicate that even for clean energy vehicles, purchase decisions are usually made based on the characteristics of the vehicle, suggesting that the diffusion of clean energy vehicles has entered a new phase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会のエネルギー移行期における新たな燃料を使用する自動車であるBEVとFCVの特性についての消費者の自動車購入時の選好を、燃料インフラおよび自動車特性の両面から明らかにした。BEVとFCVの普及状況や対応するインフラ(燃料補給ステーション)整備状況の異なる3か国(米国カリフォルニア州、日本、中国)で、それらの選好を比較することにより、普及とインフラ整備状況の相互の影響を明らかにした。これらより、消費者の環境に良い商品特性自体に対する選好(WTP)も普及段階により変化することを示した。これらは、新たな燃料を使う自動車の開発の重点の検討と燃料インフラ整備や支援策のあり方に示唆をもたらすものである。