Developing tools for invasive non-native species management considering invasion stage and feasibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionGifu University (2021-2023)
National Institute for Environmental Studies (2020)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takaaki  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 特任助教 (70865089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保 雄広  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物多様性領域, 主任研究員 (80761064)
池田 透  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 教授 (50202891)
豆野 皓太  東北大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (90908518)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords外来種管理 / 特定外来生物 / 環境評価 / 実行可能性 / 政策評価 / 実行可能性研究
Outline of Research at the Start
外来種を効果的に管理するためには、対象種の侵入段階と管理現場の社会状況を考慮した上で戦略を変える必要がある。しかし実際に両者を統合して検討された管理事例は限られている。本研究では、外来種侵入のフェーズが異なる地域間で管理状況などを比較し、その要因分析を行う。それにより管理現場に求められる解決課題を明らかにするとともに、侵入段階に応じた順応的な外来種管理指標の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Limited resources are available for invasive non native species management. Strategies and techniques that are appropriate to the social situation and the invasion stage are required to achieve eradication and control. In this study, we evaluated the local residents' preferences for management techniques, and obtained knowledge on how to shift methods with the support from the residents. The feasibility of eradication was also assessed for spread species. The realistic management goals as a decision support were suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、管理における社会環境が不明な中、利害関係者の支持を得ながら軋轢なく管理を推進するための知見を得たこと、対症療法的捕獲事業が展開される中、根絶に関する実行可能性を明らかにしたことである。それぞれ関係機関と協力し、成果の提供を行っていることからも、課題の解消に向けた戦略に貢献しており、社会的意義は大きい。