Rethinking Sakhalin, Hokkaido and the Northern Territories: analysis of sub-regional identities and media discourses in Russia, Japan and the disputed islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
BUNTILOV GEORGY  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 准教授 (70843449)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日露交流 / 報道分析 / 姉妹都市 / ビザなし交流 / 北方領土 / Russia / Japanese news / media analysis / visa-free exchange / Kunashiri / sister cities / Hokkaido / Sakhalin / Sister cities / Karafuto / Borderlands / Sakhalin Koreans / Ainu / Northern Territories / Nemuro / Asahikawa / Wakkanai / border studies / East Asia / transnational relations / Kuril Islands / content analysis
Outline of Research at the Start
This research project is a comparative analysis of local media discourses on international exchange involving various sub-regions of Hokkaido, Sakhalin and the disputed Northern Territories/Southern Kurils. Using qualitative and quantitative content analysis as primary research methods, this project provides a series of case studies analyzing local media inquiries into exchange between Sakhalin, Hokkaido and the disputed islands.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through analysis of individual interview data, news reportage and fieldwork, as well as cooperation with representatives of exchange organizations and researchers from abroad, this project has allowed to deepen the understanding of local circumstances affecting regional exchange and the important role individuals and local organizations play in visa-free exchange with the Northern Territories/Southern Kuril Islands and international exchange between Japan and Russia through Hokkaido and Sakhalinskaya Oblast.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1)著書「ロシアと東アジアの国々」(英語版)において北海道大学及び海外の研究者が行った北方領土交流の研究、地元の歴史的なメモリー、原住民族に関わるディスコース、国境地域における人の移動、国際社会、ヒストリカル・リエナクトメントについての研究を掲載した。
2)北海道大学において、2022年以降の国際状況でも日露交流を進めている交流団体の実践者及びその交流を分析している研究者らによるシンポジウムを開催した。
3)国家レベルの報道と北海道・サハリン州の地域レベルの報道における「日本人」と「ロシア人」のイメージの比較に基づき、そのイメージに影響する地域交流の役割について理解を深めた。