A Comparative Study on the Politics of Sinicization of Christianity and Islam under the Xi Jinping Regime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Masumi  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30308564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 千歳  北海商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (80708743)
村上 志保  明治学院大学, キリスト教研究所, 研究員 (90526790)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords宗教 / 宗教中国化 / イスラーム / キリスト教 / 宗教統制 / グローバリゼーション / 権威主義国家体制 / 習近平 / エスニシティ / マイノリティ / 社会主義 / ジェンダー / 愛国主義 / 愛党主義 / 民族差別禁止条項 / ネットヘイト / 教会 / モスク / 一帯一路 / プロテスタントキリスト教 / 家庭教会 / 信教の自由 / 回族
Outline of Research at the Start
中国習近平体制は大国化の方向を掲げる一方で、2015年から「宗教中国化」政策を打ち出した。本研究では、中国キリスト教研究者とイスラーム研究者が共同で、中国の信仰者が対峙する不条理な状況の共通性と抵抗の諸相を明らかにする。また、この政策転換の原因を国内状況、グローバル状況、思想史、近代史の文脈で分析する。同時に、信仰者が信仰を存続させようとしてきた事実と生存戦略を掘り起こし比較検証を行う。それにより、国連「持続可能な開発目標」(SDGs)の一つである世界の「平和と公正」の実現のための基礎研究とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We Studied Sinicization of Religion, particularly Christianity and Islam. We clarified the following points. First, the policy of Sinicization of Religion since in 2015 included the official intervention in religious doctrines and the remodeling and destruction of churches and mosques. This is far different from the religious revival after the initiation of the reform and open policy. This phenomena is based on Xi's adherence to the socialist principle of atheism, using the slogan of "remembering the original intention" and the stress of great power nationalism,using the slogan of "the great revival of the Chinese nation". Second, China, which has become the world's second largest economy, has established a solid economic and security relationship with Islamic countries through the "Belt and Road" initiative. As a result, China has succeeded in blocking the interference of Islamic powers abroad. As a result, it has succeeded in eliminating the unstable factors of religions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
習近平政権下で起こっている宗教中国化という名の世俗化政策は宗教教義への介入や宗教教育の制限をももたらしている。本研究はこのことを中国史全体やグローバリゼーション下での中国の政治的経済的地位向上の文脈の中でとらえなおした。すなわち、宗教への介入は、中国の歴史上繰り返されていることであり、その性格上普遍化を目指す世界宗教は、中国社会に存在する以上、中国社会や政治の中でいつも改変を余儀なくされている、ということである。現在の中国政府は自由、民主、人権、法治といった西欧式の普遍的価値観に対する警戒感を怠らず、その文脈で宗教に対する統制を強化している。