Poverty and Community: Lifestyle Diseases for the Poor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Toru  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (30227839)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非感染性疾患 / フィリピン / 貧困 / 食 / 有機農業 / 遺伝子組み換え作物 / 大手アグリビジネス / 提携 / 新しい貧困 / 「農」と「食」 / 貧困緩和と格差拡大 / 肥満 / プラント・ベース / ホール・フード / グローバル化 / 生活習慣病 / 健康
Outline of Research at the Start
マニラの多くの貧困地区では,1990年代後半以降に絶対的貧困はある程度まで解決されたとはいえ,脆弱な医療制度と所得制約のゆえ,現在,生活習慣病による青壮年期の闘病と早世が貧困層家族に深刻かつ多大な長期的負担をもたらしている(第二の貧困)。この新たに惹起された状況は,地域社会全体の活力を失わせ,再度,絶対的貧困を招きかねない。本研究では,調査地における絶対的貧困の削減に社会関係が果たした役割を再検討し,それが第二の貧困の解決に貢献し得るか否かを検証する。その際,公式データや内部資料のみならず,インタビューにもとづき,コミュニティの歴史を,冷戦終結後のマニラ貧困層の社会変容の過程に位置づけたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How can the poor proactively solve the problem of poverty change, i.e., the increase in non-communicable diseases due to dietary changes, while taking advantage of social relationships?
To answer the question, this study conducted an Internet survey and a face-to-face survey. The results revealed that (1) on the rural side, the development of organic agriculture has been hampered by the strategic actions of large-scale agribusinesses under the COVID-19 pandemic, and (2) to improve the health status of the urban poor, it is essential to deepen their awareness not only about health but also about agriculture and the organic peasants in the rural area. This study also suggests the bilateral direct dels in organic agricultural products based on the establishment of partnerships among the peasants and the urban poor which are similar to "Tei-Kei."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発経済学 においても注目されつつある肥満と生活習慣病の増加という「第二の貧困」を,低所得層による自助の観点から捉え直す研究として,フィリピンのみならず,発展途上国一般の貧困政策にも大きな実践的意義を有する点にある。
この「第二の貧困」の源泉の一つは,所得上昇による人々の食生活の急激な変化に求められるものであり,人々の意識改革によって,相当程度は解決し得る問題である。その意味で,緊密なコミュニティの役割は大きく,彼らの健康増進による福祉(well-being)の改善に多大な貢献をなし得る。