A Study on Vulnerability and Resilience of Rohingya Refugee Camps in Bangladesh
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
Kusakabe Naonori  立教大学, 異文化コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (60636976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉江 あい  名古屋大学, 高等研究院(環境学), 特任助教 (10786023)
大橋 正明  聖心女子大学, 現代教養学部, 非常勤講師 (20257273)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords難民 / ロヒンギャ / バングラデシュ / レジリエンス / 脆弱性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、バングラデシュのロヒンギャ難民キャンプの生活課題と、そこで難民が抱える脆弱性の構成要素を明らかにする。加えて、難民の生活を大きく左右する当該国政府や国際援助機関のポリシーが難民支援に与えた影響についても分析する。これらを踏まえ、日本が積極的に取り組むロヒンギャ難民支援に寄与する政策的示唆を得ることを本研究の目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a field survey was conducted to understand the actual living conditions and support situation in refugee camps where Rohingya who have taken refuge in Bangladesh live, and to clarify issues related to the protracted Rohingya refugee problem. These revealed factors contributing to the deepening conflict between refugees and host communities and the deterioration of security in Rohingya refugee camps. Based on the data obtained from quantitative and qualitative surveys in the field, we also published a book entitled "The Rohingya's Predicament from Bangladeshi / Japanese Perspectives: Between Acceptance and Friction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じて、一時居住を前提としたキャンプに暮らす難民が抱える生活課題を特定し、中・長期的にも対応可能な難民支援策を講じることで、キャンプにおける難民のレジリエンスを向上させ、帰還や第三国定住にむけた希望を延展することが可能になると考える。また、バングラデシュに暮らすロヒンギャの生活課題に関しては先行研究がほとんどなく、支援の新規参入を拒む要因となっていることから、本研究の完成は官(ODA)・民(NGO)ともにロヒンギャ難民支援に積極的な日本にとって、より効果的な政策立案とその実施に寄与しうる。