Cross-disciplinary research on Japanese tea and tea culture from a global perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Tobe Ken  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (20515407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 実佳  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (40297768)
今村 直樹  熊本大学, 永青文庫研究センター, 准教授 (50570727)
吉田 建一郎  大阪経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60580826)
粟倉 大輔  帝京大学, 経済学部, 講師 (60757590)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords茶 / 茶文化 / 地方文書 / 外国語文献 / 茶業
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、近世から現代にかけての日本(静岡・熊本など)の茶業・茶文化の動向、およびその世界的な影響を、アメリカ・イギリス・中国・ロシアなどとの関係を視野に入れながら検討する。その際、これまでの日本の茶研究で注目されてこなかった日本の地方(じかた)文書や海外の外国語資料なども積極的に発掘し、利用する。以上の研究を通して、世界の長期的な流れのなかにおける日本茶の影響力の全体像を解明する道筋を付ける。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined trends in modern Japanese tea industry and tea culture from a cross-disciplinary and global perspective. To address this issue, we formed a research team with experts in Japanese history, Asian history, and British cultural studies. As a result of our research, we were able not only to specifically examine each stage from the production to consumption of Japanese tea in modern times, but also to discover mismatches between each stage. Furthermore, in the process, we collected historical materials related to the tea industry and tea culture in Japan and Asia both in Japan and overseas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幕末以降日本茶はアメリカ合衆国をはじめ、ソ連や北アフリカなどにも輸出された。ただ、時代によって主な輸出先や輸出量は大きく変化し、最終的には1960年代に輸出はほぼ途絶した。なぜそのような紆余曲折をたどったのか。その背景については依然として検討の余地がある。本研究プロジェクトはそうした課題にグローバルな視点、かつ学問横断的な視野からに取り組んだところに学術的意義がある。また、そこから得られた知見は、今後の日本茶輸出のあり方を考えるための材料になると考える。