Following the Tracks of a White Russian Family in Eurasian Modern History: A Case Study of Effective Utilization of a Private Family Archive
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Obiya Chika  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 教授 (30233612)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords白系ロシア人 / ウズベキスタン / 日本 / ロシア / ソ連 / 東京外国語学校 / アレクサンドル・ミチューリン / ニーナ・ミチューリナ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、東京外国語学校のロシア語教師だった白系ロシア人アレクサンドル・ミチューリンの家族文書がタシュケント市(ウズベキスタン)で発見されたことを受け、地域研究希少資料の保存・共有・利用の観点から、この文書をカタログ化・データベース化し、ロシア、満州、日本、ソヴィエト・ウズベキスタンを経て、ソヴェイト・ロシアへ帰還したこの家族の歴史的経験を日本とユーラシアをつなぐ現代史の中に位置づけて描くこと、それにより白系ロシア人研究および中央アジア・ロシア人研究に貢献することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to catalogue the private archive of a white Russian family, A. Michurin and his wife, Nina, who experienced a quite unique emigration from Imperial Russia: to Manchuria, then to Japan, and to Soviet Uzbekistan. It also aimed to consider their emigration and repatriation in the context of modern Eurasian history.
We succeeded in uncovering the background and tracks of their emigration to a certain extent, examined the contents of the archive closely, and got the list of 231 items of the archive. As a result of the project, we published Obiya, C. and L. Kodzaeva (eds.), Following the Tracks of a White Russian Family: Michurin Archive in Tashkent (Uzbekistan), (CIRAS Discussion Paper No. 115, 2022), and compiled Obiya, C. and L. Kodzaeva (eds.), The Michurins Archive: Catalogue (2024) as a set of bilingual (Japanese-Russian) catalogue data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、(1)ウズベキスタンの民間に保管されてきた家族アーカイヴのカタログ化・データベース化によって、そのコンテンツの保存と国際的な共有を可能にし、(2)そのことによって白系ロシア人研究、在日白系ロシア人研究、日本におけるロシア語教育史および東京外国語大学史の研究、露・日・中央アジア交流史に新たな資料を提供してその充実に貢献し、(3)白系ロシア人のソヴィエト・ロシアではなくソヴィエト中央アジアへの帰還および中央アジアにおけるロシア系帰還者とそのコミュニティという研究課題を開拓するものである。