Neighborhood environment and shopping behaviors related to dietary intake : Study of views of Food Desserts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Nakao Rieko  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (80315267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 全 炳徳  長崎大学, 情報データ科学部, 教授 (10264201)
川崎 涼子  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 准教授 (30437826)
大西 眞由美  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (60315687)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords近隣居住環境 / 健康支援 / 食生活 / 栄養摂取 / 地域保健 / 栄養対策 / 地域住民 / 買い物行動 / フードデザート
Outline of Research at the Start
多様な近隣居住環境における、高齢住民のフードデザート(Food deserts:FDs)問題と栄養摂取の関連性の有無とその違いを探る。FDs問題には地理的な条件とともに、食料品の流通条件、利用できる交通条件、移動販売や宅配等のサービス体制の有無の条件といった物理的条件と、高齢化が進んだ家族形態、住民の経済的条件、近隣住民同士の関係性、知識面での問題など個人的条件が関わっていると考える。買物頻度や買物困難など個人の買物行動を左右する状況を示す「近隣居住環境のFDs化」を明示し、近隣居住環境とFDsの状況および高齢住民の栄養摂取と健康へ及ぼす影響の有無を地域比較する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Self-administered questionnaire surveys, key informant interviews and field surveys were conducted among residents of four areas with different living environment characteristics (For example, “sloped area”, “new town area”, “old town area” and “island area”) in Nagasaki prefecture. As the results, Regardless of socio-demographic characteristics and shopping behaviors, living in the “old town area” was statistically associated with adverse intake of protein and fat based on multiple linear regression analysis.In addition, in the woman, shopping behavior was associated with self rated health. Regarding food-related measures for the older residents, it is necessary to improve the environment to facilitate shopping behavior in consideration of the neighborhood living environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
住民が居住している地域環境や買い物行動が、栄養摂取に関連することが明らかとなった。近隣の食品アクセスの買い物環境および買い物行動が良好であるならば、住民の栄養摂取が良好になる。離島や山間地域などの買い物環境不十分な地域の住民の買物行動を支える支援が必要である。特に女性においては、買い物行動が健康状況に関連を示した。住民の健康対策を進めるためには買い物環境整備、買い物行動支援にも留意した対策を総合的に展開する必要があることが示唆された。