Consideration of tuberculosis prevention education for immigrants in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services
Principal Investigator
Kigawa Mika  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (10177785)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords感染症 / 国内発生予防 / 滞日外国人 / リテラシーギャップ / 提供手段 / 提供手法 / 結核対策 / 在日外国人 / 入国希望者 / ヘルスリテラシー / 予防教育 / 結核 / ニューカマー / 中長期滞在 / ネパール / 情報提供
Outline of Research at the Start
結核は「昔の病気」と思われていますが、今でも国際的に対応すべき公衆衛生上の重要な課題の1つです。国際化が進む現在において特に途上国から日本に様々な理由で入国する流れを食い止めることは不可能であり、また日本自体でも未だに結核患者の発生があることから、各自が適切な結核予防のための行動を取ることが必要です。海外から来られて中長期滞在する方々が適切な予防行動を取ることを理解するためには、その方々の社会的・文化的背景や健康や結核に対する理解の程度を把握し、その状況に応じた情報提供が必要です。本研究では、外国にルーツを持つ方々の知識や社会的・文化的背景に見合った情報の選択と提供方法について、検討します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the information necessary to prevent tuberculosis (TB) in Japan and how to provide it to Nepalese people who wish to work or study in Japan. There are differences between Japan and Nepal in diagnosis methods, treatment policies, and self-payment of treatment costs to TB, which are thought to be factors that make Nepalese people who come to Japan for study or work uncooperative with treatment. Young Nepalese people don't know much about TB, so it was thought that simply encouraging them to undergo tuberculosis checkups and consultations in Japan is not enough. We also found that it is necessary to help them understand that prevention before entering the country is also important. We created educational materials on tuberculosis for Nepalese people who wish to stay in Japan and considered the content and educational methods. We have started research on the relationship between diabetes and tuberculosis onset, and between a history of COVID-19 and tuberculosis prognosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年新規結核患者における外国出身者の割合は、新規結核患者数の減少とともに増加している。結核は感染症の1つであり、重要な公衆衛生上の課題である。本研究で得られた知見は、国による疾患への理解や治療方法等が異なることが患者の治療協力に影響する可能性があることを示しており、またその情報提供の手段としてリーフレットのみでなく多様な手段を用いることの必要性を示した点で学術的意義がある。また来日して就業・就学、留学を希望する外国ルーツの者が日本で感染・発病しないための有用な情報提供として本研究の知見は社会的意義が高い。日本で多い糖尿病、新型コロナウイルス感染症と結核との関連を検討することは、有意義である。