The possibility of reconciliation in a "genocide"-torn society: the case of Srebrenica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
OSA Yukie  立教大学, 21世紀社会デザイン研究科, 教授 (10552432)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスレブレニツァ / ジェノサイド / ボスニア・ヘルツェゴヴィナ / 移行期正義 / ジェノサイド否定 / 記憶の戦争 / 犠牲者意識ナショナリズム / 国際刑事裁判 / 記憶 / 旧ユーゴスラヴィア国際刑事裁判所(ICTY) / 分断 / 表象不可能性 / 残余メカニズム / ジェノサイド予防 / 比較ジェノサイド研究 / 和解 / 分断と和解
Outline of Research at the Start
1995年7月、ボスニア・ヘルツェゴヴィナのスレブレニツァ周辺で発生したセルビア人勢力によるムスリム人男性の虐殺は、凄惨なボスニア紛争の中でも、旧ユーゴスラヴィア国際刑事裁判所(ICTY)で唯一ジェノサイドと認定された象徴的事件である。スレブレニツァとはどのような事件であったのか、本研究では比較ジェノサイド研究の視点から事件のメカニズムの解明を試みる。同時に分断のただ中にある社会の和解と共生はどのような条件下で可能となるのか。分断の度合い、和解や共生の主体、程度、種類について、理論の構築を試みる。さらにこの理論化・普遍化の試みがジェノサイド予防や分断社会の和解や共生に資するのか仔細に検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study was to 1)explore and discover the mechanism of the Srebrenica massacre and why and how it happened from the comparative genocide studies perspective, 2)find out how reconciliation and coexistence become possible after "genocide" and atrocity torn society such as Srebrenica. Regarding the first question, this study achieved an outcome. However, regarding the second question, the deteriorated local situation forced the research question to be overturned/inverted. Instead, how and under which conditions reconciliation and coexistence are impeded was considered. The study then elaborated on this question, eventually revealing that the memory war on Srebrenica massacre as well as the contested perception of facts worked as impeding factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際社会からみたスレブレニツァ事件は、現在進行中のウクライナ戦争においても、ブチャの惨劇を前にウクライナ国防省が公式Twitterで「新たなスレブレニツァ」とつぶやくほど象徴的かつ政治的・歴史的に重要な事件である。そのため多方面の学術研究が、国内外で発展・深化を遂げる一方で、比較ジェノサイド研究の視点から発生メカニズムや実態の解明を試みることは、その行為自体が「ジェノサイドの否定(ディナイアル)」と認識され忌避される傾向にある。こうした状況下、自明のこととして問われることの少ない発生要因やメカニズムを、再発予防を目的に改めて検証し、一定の成果を上げたことに学術的、社会的意義があると考える。