Exploring inter-governmental organization relationship of disaster risk reduction in Indonesia: a case study of coordination process of economic loss estimation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Jibiki Yasuhito  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 客員研究員 (10598866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 大輔  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (30784889)
井内 加奈子  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (60709187)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインドネシア / 地域研究 / 防災研究 / 国家防災庁 / 内務省 / 経済被害額の算定 / 防災行政 / 経済被害額 / 住民移転 / 生計手段の喪失 / 組織間関係 / 災害統計 / 経済被害 / 防災 / 行政
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、既往のインドネシア地域研究の成果を踏まえて、自然災害による経済被害額の算定過程における行政組織間関係がどのように調整されているのかを明らかにすることを目的とする。その際に、特に課題とされている住民移転と生計手段を失うことに伴う間接的な経済被害額の算定に焦点を当てる。また、従来の防災分野の先行研究が見過ごしてきた「内務省」の役割に着目する。実施計画としては、1年目は中央政府レベルにおけるインタビュー調査と法的文書の計量的分析を行い、2年目(メラピ火山)と3年目(アグン火山)は地方自治体レベルの調査を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this assignment is to clarify how the relationships among administrative organizations are coordinated in the process of calculating the amount of economic damage caused by natural disasters, based on the results of previous studies of Indonesian regions. The Post Disaster Needs Assessment (PDNA), which is one of the methods used to calculate the amount of economic damage in Indonesia, was analyzed. As a result, the importance of the role of the Ministry of Interior as well as the National Disaster Management Agency (BNPB), and the possibility that the "Standar Pelayanan Minimum (SPM: Minimum Standard of Services)" established by the Ministry of Interior is related to the calculation of the economic damage amount, were discussed. The study also examined the technical aspects of damage calculations. It also became clear that the Ministry of Public Works and National Housing (PUPR) cannot be overlooked with regard to the technical aspects of damage calculations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、インドネシア地域研究で指摘されてきた知見を、防災研究と関連付けて考察したことである。インドネシア地域研究は、地方分権化に起こった再集権化(逆コース)で、内務省の復権を指摘してきた。しかし、防災研究では、これらの知見に十分に着目してこなかった。本研究により、防災分野においても内務省の役割を理解することの重要性が認識された。
社会的意義は、ともすれば防災分野の実践活動の実施主体を考える際に国家防災庁(BNPB)に注目が偏りがちであるなかで、BNPBだけでは必ずしも諸活動が円滑に動くとは限らないという実態に留意し、内務省という別の省庁の介在がありうるという可能性を提起したことにある。