Project/Area Number |
20K12341
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research Institution | Fukushima University |
Principal Investigator |
Inoue Ken 福島大学, 経済経営学類, 教授 (80334001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩井 秀樹 福島大学, 経済経営学類, 教授 (30818315)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 新規就業者 / 後継者 / 沿岸漁業 / 人口集積地 / 居住制約 / 新規加入 / 新規就業 / 定着要因 / 東北地方 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
就業者数が減少し続けている日本の漁業においては、新規就業者の確保が重要な政策課題 となっている。新規就業者確保とともに重要となるのが就業後の定着を促進することである。特に外部から新たに就業する者にとっては、克服すべき様々な要因が存在することが予想される。それらの要因について把握することは、将来の漁業の担い手を確保するための施策を検討する際に不可欠であると考えられる。 本研究では、東北地方の沿岸漁業における新規就業者の定着の有無に影響する要因につい て明らかにするために、現地調査を通じて新規就業者の実態に関するデータ収集を行う。それらのデータを活用した実証分析を通じて、実態解明を行うことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined the relationship between the percentage of specialized fisheries, the number of fisheries operated, and the time required to reach the population concentration area, targeting the participation of successors in each fishing area. In Hokkaido and the central and southern parts of the Pacific Ocean, the lower the percentage of specialized management entities, the better the new entries. Regarding the number of fisheries species, the results indicate that the greater the number of species in the North/Central Pacific and the East China Sea, the better the participation of successors. As for the required time, it was estimated that the longer the time required, the worse the recruitment situation in Hokkaido's North Sea of Japan, Seto Inland Sea, and Central Pacific. This is partly caused by the restriction that workplaces and residences are generally the same. We believe that it is necessary to consider specific conditions centered on loosening restrictions on residence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
沿岸漁業に従事する人材が減少することについて、具体的な背景要因を統計的に検証した研究の集積が十分に進んでいるとは言えない。実効性のある施策を進めて行くためには、それらの集積は欠かせない。本研究による実証研究の結果からは、後継者の加入状況について、人口集積地までの所要時間が一定程度関連している可能性が示唆された。地域によって事情は異なるため、安易な結論を出すないよう注意が必要だが、沿岸漁業における居住地制約が一定程度関係していることが予想される。地域の事情を組み取りながら、新しい形の就業構造を提案していくことが必要であるという方向性を示すことができたと考えている。