Retreat of Alternative Development in International Aid: An Approach from Indigeneity"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Miyachi Takahiro  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (80580745)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords開発 / 先住民 / SDGs / ラテンアメリカ / FILAC / ボリビア / オルタナティブな開発 / 援助
Outline of Research at the Start
文化多様性が重視される現在の社会言説が生み出される国際的契機の1つは、先住民の権利保障にある。先住民は1990年代の国際組織において脚光を浴びたキーワードであった。しかし、21世紀に入るとその存在感は失われた。こうした変化は、開発に関する指標が計測可能なものに共通化され、オルタナティヴな開発に関する理念が後退したことを反映しているという仮説のもと、それを検証する量的、質的データをもとに検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The coexistence of globally standardized goals of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) with indigenous perspectives on development, which emphasize the coexistence of diverse worldviews, was investigated. The focus was on the Fund for the Development of Indigenous Peoples of Latin America and the Caribbean (FILAC) and related indigenous organizations. Indigenous organizations have repeatedly pointed out that the SDGs show a low degree of alignment with cultural diversity. Additionally, it was revealed that indigenous organizations closer to the ruling party tend to express more favorable opinions toward the SDGs, related to the government's endorsement of the SDGs as their goals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ラテンアメリカ先住民に着目することで、開発目標を相対化し、かつ開発目標が政治権力によって支えられていることが見えてくる。開発目標の定めることは生きることについて尺度を設け、測定する行為である。飢餓など人類共通の問題を見出すことで、文化的背景を持たない一般化可能な目標を作り、それが人間の行動を誘導することには一定の意義がある。しかし同時に、そうした一般性を批判的に捉え直すことで、現在ある開発目標には再考の余地があることが分かる。将来、より良い目標を構築するにせよ、目標を作ること自体を批判するにせよ、開発目標は未だ考え続けるべき課題であることを示したことが、本研究の社会的意義である。