Project/Area Number |
20K12345
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 文化大革命 / 中国 / フレーム分析 / 集合行為 / 集合的暴力 / フレーム / 集合行為フレーム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、中国文化大革命の集合行為をフレーム分析の手法を用いて明らかにすることを目的とする。近年、文化大革命研究は新たな資料・データに基づく研究の進展により、文化大革命の集合行為の主な特徴である派閥抗争と暴力の原因の理解が大きく進んだといえる。しかし、その研究は主に社会構造や政治プロセスに焦点を当てたものが中心であり、派閥抗争や暴力行為への動員・参加の意味づけのプロセスについてはあまり研究が進んでいない。本研究は、毛沢東をはじめとする指導者の著作・講話記録と紅衛兵・造反派組織の新聞を基に、社会運動・集合行為論のフレーム分析を用いることにより、文革の集合行為の認知的側面に焦点を当てる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aimed to shed light on the cognitive processes of the collective action/violence of the Chinese Cultural Revolution. Primary achievements are the following: (Single-authored article) "The Theory of Continuing Revolution as a Conspiracy Theory and the Cultural Revolution," Yoshihiro Ishikawa, ed., Humanities Studies on Mao Zedong, Institute for Research in Humanities, Kyoto University, 2020; (Lecture) "What Was Factional Conflicts of the Cultural Revolution," Chinese Society in History--Alienation and Solidarity, Lecture Series of KEIO Institute of East Asian Studies, June 2023; (Single translator) Andrew G. Walder, Dassen shita kakumei--Mou Takutou no Chuugoku, Minerva Shobo, 2024.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来文化大革命(文革)の研究は社会構造や政治過程からのアプローチが主流であったが、本研究はフレーム分析の手法を用いて、文革の集合行為・暴力の認知プロセスに焦点を当てることを目的とした。 上述の研究成果のうち、単著論文(「陰謀論としての継続革命論、そして文化大革命」)は、陰謀論的フレームが文革の集合的暴力の一因となったことを明らかにした。また、紅衛兵・造反派の新聞をデジタル化・データ化したことは、広く今後の研究に役立つであろう。招待講演(「文化大革命の派閥抗争とは何だったのか」)や単訳書(ウォルダー『脱線した革命ーー毛沢東時代の中国』)は、研究成果を社会に還元する上で意義があったといえる。