Project/Area Number |
20K12347
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
AO MASAZUMI 横浜市立大学, 国際教養学部(都市学系), 教授 (00464157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山下 研 一般財団法人日本環境衛生センターアジア大気汚染研究センター, 企画研修部, 部長 (80470152)
朱 美華 一般財団法人日本環境衛生センターアジア大気汚染研究センター, 大気圏研究部, 上席研究員 (00770322)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 東アジア酸性雨モニタリングネットワーク / 包括的越境大気汚染防止行動計画 / 国際協力政策 / COVID-19感染拡大影響 / コベネフィットアプローチ / 越境大気汚染 / SDGs / 汚染物質削減効果分析 / カーボンニュートラル / PM2.5 / EANET |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、EANETの科学諮問委員会が長年モニタリングをしている酸性雨やPM2.5等の大気汚染公開データを用いて、東アジア主要都市の大気汚染データから現状と将来予測について健康影響評価を考慮したトレンド分析を行う。上記の分析結果に基づき、SDGs達成に向けた「包括的越境大気汚染防止行動計画」策定と汚染物質の削減効果の定量的分析と評価を行い、欧州事例(CLRTAP)との比較研究とともに、東アジアの汚染源の特定、削減すべき汚濁負荷量を決定し、環境改善計画策定等に資する提言書を作成するための明確な分析成果を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using publicly available air pollution data, such as acid rain and PM2.5, which EANET has been monitoring for many years, this study will conduct a trend analysis of the current situation and future projections from air pollution data in major East Asian cities, taking into account health impact assessments. Based on the results of the above analysis, a quantitative analysis and assessment of the effectiveness of developing a comprehensive transboundary air pollution action plan and reducing pollutants to achieve the SDGs will be conducted, along with comparative studies with European cases (CLRTAP).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
東アジア主要都市の大気汚染データから 将来予測に基づく健康影響を考慮した分析を行った。しかし2020年以降はCOVID-19による影響で分析方法の見直しが必要となった。COVID-19による感染による重症化とPM2.5の関係性は、大気汚染に起因する複合的な汚染問題を分析する上で知見を得ることができた。このことは本研究を進めていく上で重要な点となったことは副次的な成果であった。東アジアで、気候変動と大気汚染削減に向けた政策・施策を同時に実施する「コベネフィットアプローチ」による削減の実施とその効果は高いと予想され、健康被害や生態系の被害を抑制できることが研究で明らかになった。