| Project/Area Number |
20K12352
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Watanabe Yasushi 慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部(藤沢), 教授 (70317311)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | アメリカ / 白人 / ナショナリズム / オルトライト / 白人ナショナリズム / 米国 / 社会 / フィールドワーク / 極右 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
過去10年ほどの間に米社会では「オルトライト」(新極右)と称される白人ナショナリズムが台頭しているが、近年、彼らはヨーロッパやオセアニアにも活動範囲を広げ、各地の極右勢力との連携を深めている。本研究ではマルチサイテッド・エスノグラフィの手法を通して、米国のオルトライトの理念や手法がヨーロッパやオセアニアの白人ナショナリストにどのような影響を与え、かつ逆に、どのような影響を受けているかを調査分析する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In FY2020, due to the impact of the spread of the new coronavirus, we switched to a literature survey on the history of perceptions and acceptance of whites (white Americans) in Japan during the occupation period. Therefore, we conducted interviews with white nationalist activists and others in the U.S. In FY2023, we conducted research in Italy, where far-right forces are on the rise; in 2024, we conducted research in Indonesia on trends and countermeasures against Islamic extremism from the perspective of comparative analysis. Although the alt-right has a high affinity with a home-first foreign policy, we conducted research in Taiwan and South Korea as regions most vulnerable to the influence of such inward-looking nationalism.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
コロナ禍によって直接的なアウトリーチが困難になったものの、その代替手段としてZoomなどを利用したコミュニケーション、あるいは秘匿性の高いSNSなどを通して、オルトライト運動がトランスナショナルなネットワークを構築していることが明らかになった。また、反ワクチンや反ロックダウンなどの政策、さまざまな陰謀論との関係も把握することができた。さらにはオルトライトを過激主義の一つとして捉え、他地域の過激主義との比較を行い、かつ自国第一主義的なナショナリズムとの関係などを考察した。いずれも現代が直面する課題であり、学術面のみならず、より広い公益に資するものと考える。