Contemporary Chinese Independent Film: Genesis of Critical Public Discourses Through Production, Distribution, and Exhibition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Seio  早稲田大学, 国際学術院(アジア太平洋研究科), 教授 (70734325)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中国 / 映画 / インディペンデント映画 / 生産 / 配給 / 消費 / 地域研究 / 社会学 / 流通 / 批判的公共言説 / 独立映画 / 関係性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、現代中国のインディペンデント映画――政府の公式上映許可を得ていない、比較的低予算の映画;フィクションとドキュメンタリー双方を含む――の製作・配給・上映・鑑賞のあり方を、国際映画祭のような、中国国内事情を超える国際的な要素も視野に入れながら、現地調査による社会学的な観察とインタビューによって、明らかにすることを目的としています。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I present a relational sociological approach to Chinese independent cinema by focusing on eight elements. 1) State, economy, and art: Complex relations exist among the government, the market, and Chinese independent cinema. 2) Production and consumption: Close linkages exist between watching and making Chinese independent cinema. 3) Filmmakers and subjects: Film works are created in collaboration with the subjects appearing in the films. 4) Researchers and researched: How can academic scholars responsibly engage with their research subjects? 5) Humans and non-humans: How do new technologies such as DV cameras influence the making and viewing of Chinese independent cinema? 6) Fiction and documentary: Directors of fiction and documentary often overlap. 7) History and present: Diverse relational constructions are possible in Chinese independent cinema’s history and present. 8) National, transnational, and local: I examine the interaction between national, transnational, and local.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
記述的地域研究に加えて分析的地域研究を模索する一つの手立てとして、「研究成果の概要」で提示した八つの関係性に着目することの有効性を示したことが、本研究成果の学術的意義である。社会的意義としては、国外にはあまり伝えられることのない中国国内でのインディペンデント映画作品の内容とその生産・流通・消費を明らかにすることによって、様々な規制が存在する中でも、社会批判的な言説の発信が可能であることを示すことができ、それは日本を含む国外への示唆も大きいものであることを明らかにすることができた。