Project/Area Number |
20K12361
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research Institution | National Museum of Ethnology |
Principal Investigator |
GAO QIAN 国立民族学博物館, 超域フィールド科学研究部, 外来研究員 (90836404)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 造形、アート越境、 / 木彫、文字意匠、 / 観光、無形文化遺産、 / 民藝、文化交流 / アート・デザインの越境 / 現代木彫芸術 / 文化交流 / 民芸 / 観光 / 文化遺産 / 日中造形の比較 / 多文化 民族芸術 少数民族観光 文化遺産 / 象徴文化 表象文化 伝統文化 観光文化 / トンパ教文化 象形文字 少数民族言語 / 中国 ナシ族 雲南省麗江 / 民族芸術・工芸 / 観光土産品 / トンパ文化 / デザイン / 麗江 / ナシ族 / トンパ教文化 / 木彫芸術 / 絵画 / デザイン・観光資源 / 改革開放 / 文化変遷 / 民族芸術 / 中国雲南省麗江 / 資源化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、中国雲南省麗江ナシ族におけるトンパ文化を資源化した「民族芸術」の生成過程に着目し、過去30年間のナシ族をめぐる観光開発と社会変容を明らかにすることである。既に社会生活の中で姿を消したはずのトンパ文化は、1990年代末から観光産業に組み入れられ、新たな形で甦った。2003年末のユネスコ世界記憶遺産認定、2005年のトンパ文化技能三種の国家無形文化財化等でトンパ文化は細分化され、その一部が「民族芸術」と見なされて資源化し、宗教色を薄めつつ市場に出回っている。本研究では、ナシ族の一般生活にも溶け込んできた「民族芸術」を、政策、経済、現地の人びとの対応等から調査研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to shed light on how the traditional culture of the Naxi people of Lijiang, China, has been inherited into the contemporary art domain. While promoting an understanding of local movements through correspondence and literature, we also realised an understanding of Lijiang culture in Japan and a survey of the actual situation of cultural exchange. Regarding the private exchanges between Japan and Lijiang that began after the Lijiang earthquake in 1994, the paper focuses on the context of ‘art crossing borders’ by revealing that the Naxi Tongpa hieroglyphs were often featured in calligraphy and design works. I also attempted to describe the actual situation of ‘Naxi woodcarving art’ in Lijiang, especially its diverse artistic forms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今日、観光・グローバル化の時代において文化遺産や伝統造形文化が各地域文化の影響を受け、再構築されることは一般化している。その一事例となる本研究は、現在と将来の文化共生、文化理解に貢献するものと考えている。また、本研究を通じて日中の民間の友好的な関係および芸術文化交流の動きを記録することができた点は価値のあるものである。さらに、造形理解、とりわけ日本へ「越境」した民間芸術について造形の美的な起源、および、その再創作について考える機会ともなった。