Project/Area Number |
20K12366
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Paichadze Svetlana 北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 准教授 (10552664)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | サハリン帰国者 / 移民受け入れ政策 / 移民教育 / 母語教育 / 韓国語教育 / ロシア語母語話者移民 / 帰国者 / 帰国制度 / アイデンティティ / ロシア語教育 / エスニック帰還移民 / 社会適応 / 教育 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、韓国での出稼ぎ「帰還移民」(朝鮮系中国人、朝鮮系ロシア語母語話 者)と終戦直後に「引揚」ができなかったサハリン帰国者1世の問題を2つの群に分けて捉え てきた。しかし、現代においては従来の枠組みでは捉えきれない独特な「帰還」体験を持つ サハリン帰国者の若い世代(2世・3世)が増えている。この人たちは、1世である両親が韓 国に「帰国」するため移動するが、2世・3世に向けた帰国支援プログラムが存在しないため、 出稼ぎ「帰還」移民と同じような生活をすることになる。この人たちの体験を視野に入れず に、サハリン帰国者の実態を十全に捉えることはできない。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study considered the experiences of second and later-generation Sakhalin returnees, who have not been the subject of previous research and identified the following issues. (1) The characteristics of the adaptation problems of Sakhalin returnees to the host society, examining the mechanisms of political, social and cultural inclusion/exclusion. (2) The sense of national and ethnic belonging that arises in contact between Sakhalin returnees and other Korean 'return migrants', mainly native Russian speakers. (3) The attitudes of Japanese Sakhalin returnees and second and third-generation Koreans towards their self-identity and their respective languages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究対象であった安山市は、北海道と同様でサハリン帰国者を受けれている地域である。そのため、樺太帰国者に関する研究は非常に意義がある。日本は韓国よりも早くサハリンからの帰国者2世を受け入れ、子どもの教育支援をはじめた。そこで、研究代表者は日本におけるサハリン帰国者と関連する問題の知識、地域組織への支援の経験などの研究成果及び支援経験を韓国側に提供した。ただし、現在は韓国での移民の増加が日本よりはるかに早く、それに応じて政府の対応も迅速である。したがって、日本側の研究者もこのプロセスを観察・分析することがとても重要である。今回の研究成果を日本の研究者、行政、NPOなどにも提供ができると考えられる。