Language Transmission and Inclusion of Ethnic Cultural Diversity in Francophone Canada - Ontario as an Example
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Komatsu Sachiko  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (90361295)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカナダ・フランコフォン / アイデンティティ / 言語継承 / フランス語教育 / 多文化共生 / 文化多様性包摂 / フランコフォニー / カナダ研究 / 民族文化的多様性 / アイデンティティ形成
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はカナダのフランコフォン(仏語系住民)の共同体意識の変化と新たなアイデンティティ確立の努力、なかでも教育上の取組みについて、文献資料と現地調査によってその概要・成果・課題・展望を明らかにすることを目指すものである。主に以下の二つの問題について検討を行う。1)グローバル化や情報化の進展とそれに伴う英語の影響力増加がフランス語継承に与える脅威、2)コミュニティ内の人口動態の変化と新規移民の受入れ増加に伴う民族文化的多様性の包摂の課題。例としてオンタリオ州の3地域(北東地域、オタワ地域、トロント地域)を取り上げ比較検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the changes in the sense of community among Francophones (French-speaking residents) in Ontario, Canada, from the perspective of contemporary immigrant integration and multicultural coexistence. It aims to clarify the current situation, challenges, and prospects for educational efforts to preserve their language and establish a new identity through documentary and field research. The research findings on topics such as changes in the sense of community among Ontario's Francophones, the state of immigration, identity construction education, and French language education were published as academic papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はこれまで日本国内でほとんど知られていないカナダにおけるマイノリティとしてのフランス語コミュニティの現状・課題・展望を明らかにすることにより、地域研究としてのカナダ研究、フランス語圏研究の発展に貢献するとともに、社会学、教育学、社会言語学、民族学、人文地理学、国際関係学などの領域へも新たな知見をもたらすものである。グローバル化の進む現代に、ローカルなコミュニティが、包摂性と多様性を尊重しつつ言語文化的アイデンティティの維持・発展を目指す試みを検討する本研究は、他の言語文化圏へも示唆を与えるものである。