Interfaith Dialogue and Relations between Politics and Religion in Contemporary Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Yumi  京都大学, 附属図書館, 准教授 (70335214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 拓雄  久留米大学, 法学部, 教授 (10461469)
足立 真理  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 特別研究員(PD) (10848675)
野中 葉  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部(藤沢), 准教授 (70648691)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインドネシア / 宗教間対話 / イスラーム / キリスト教 / 政教関係
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、世界最大のイスラーム人口をかかえながらも多宗教国家であるインドネシアを対象として、宗教間対話の歴史的潮流と現在を、同国の政教関係に照らし合わせながら明らかにすることである。本研究では、権威主義体制期(1967年~1998年)と民主化後(1998年~)を対象とし、時代ごと、宗教ごとの政教関係の調査・分析を軸としつつ、フィールドワークと、ポップカルチャーにおける宗教表象分析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the historical trends and current status of interreligious dialogue in Indonesia, a multi-religious country with the world's largest Islamic population, in the context of the country's political and religious relations. Specifically, the project covered two periods such as the authoritarian regime of President Suharto after the World War II (1967-1998) and the post-democratization period (1998-) in Indonesia and conducted following research: (1) surveying and analyzing the political and religious relations of each period and religion, (2) surveying and analyzing the religious practices and religious understanding of the general public through fieldwork, and (3) research and analysis of representations and influences of each religion in novels and pop culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的・社会的意義は、独立後のインドネシアを対象に1960年代以降の政教関係と宗教間対話について、政治家や宗教指導者による言説のみならず、ポップカルチャーにおける宗教の表象、一般の信徒の言動や実践など様々な場を通して検討したことによって、動的・立体的なインドネシア宗教の現在を提示したことである。日イ関係がますます重要となる現在、インドネシア社会において重要な要素である宗教についての立体的な理解は、学術のみならずビジネスや教育の場にも還元できる成果だといえる。