| Project/Area Number |
20K12380
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
| Research Institution | Nagoya University of Commerce & Business |
Principal Investigator |
Kamada Mayumi 名古屋商科大学, 国際学部, 名誉教授 (20259344)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村上 雄一 福島大学, 行政政策学類, 教授 (10302316)
藤岡 伸明 静岡大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (40799962)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 日豪関係史 / 海外出稼ぎ労働者 / 日本人商店主 / 真珠貝採取漁 / ブルーム / 愛媛県 / 白豪主義 / 国際労働移動 / オーストラリア / 日本人出稼ぎ労働者 / 真珠貝採取業 / 国際労働移民 / 日本人移民 / 日本人商人 / 年季契約労働者 / 移民・労働政策 / ワーキングホリデー制度 / 日豪関係 / 日本人出稼ぎ者 / 愛媛 / 国際労働者移動 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、主に愛媛県出身の出稼ぎ者による日豪の国境を越えた地縁・血縁のネットワーキングに焦点をあて、国際的労働者移動にともなった現地での戦略的適応過程とその仕組みを明らかにする。具体的には、明治から昭和初期の郷北部地域での日本人商店主の活動に着目して、現地での経済活動、出稼ぎ者の募集と雇用、日本人会や投資会社の設立、ホスト社会との交流など、地縁・血縁的集団の動態と互助機能を実証的に検証する。 出稼ぎ者集団が現地社会に能動的に適応しようとした側面を掘り起こす作業を通して、国際的な労働者移動やわが国の「外国人労働者」問題に対しても、移動する人たちの視点にたった新たな視座を提供する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Tracing the footsteps of small Japanese shopkeepers in northern Australia during the Meiji, Taisho, and early Showa periods brought to light the significant roles they played in the local adaptation process of the Japanese migrant community. Not only did their business success attract their relatives and neighbours in Japan to Australia, but through their businesses, they provided Japanese indentured labourers a stable living and employment environment by acting as intermediaries between their hometowns in Japan and local communities in Australia. In addition, the formation of networks and mutual assistance among the shopkeepers helped develop new businesses in foreign lands. In the process of tracking the path of Japanese overseas labour migration to Australia, the study group unearthed many historical documents and records held in private hands and made efforts towards their restoration to make their existence known to a wider audience.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、小規模商店主の役割に着目して、豪州北部地域の真珠貝産業を支えた日本人出稼ぎ労働者の現地社会への適応過程を実証的に検証したことである。在地での地縁・血縁社会をベースとした日本人社会の動態は、移動者の能動的な現地適応戦術を明らかにし、今日の国際労働移動における課題への新たな視座を提供する。 さらに、本研究が発掘・復元し、検討を加えて公開した当事者が残した記録類は、アカデミズムのみならず社会の共有財産として資するものである。英語の解説を加えることによって、国際的な研究資料としての価値を高めた。