Institutional construction and restructuring spatial policy in ASEAN Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Ikuta Masato  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (40137021)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアセアン経済共同体 / 拡大メコン圏 / 空間政策 / 国境経済 / 経済回廊 / 地域統合 / 首都移転 / SIJORI / 空間計画 / 経済回廊計画 / 航空交通 / 国内制度改革 / 国家空間計画 / 空間計画省 / 首都機能移転 / 成長の三角地帯 / マレーシアプラン / リースケーリング / 中国 / 大陸部 / 島嶼部 / 都市化 / アセアン共同体 / 地域政策
Outline of Research at the Start
東南アジアでは現在、アセアン共同体という新たな組織が形成されて産業経済の開発が進展している。この時、地域間の格差是正を主目的とする地域政策とそれから都市・農村政策とを統合した空間政策が重要になる。日本では同様の政策を国土政策と呼称しているためにやや理解しにくいのだが、各国の空間政策は共同体の形成とも複雑に連関している。
東南アジアの大陸部と島嶼部の2地域間の空間政策の相違点と課題とを明確化した上で、本研究は大陸部と島嶼部が統合的に発展するための空間開発目標の設定とその実現に向けた方策を追求する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has considered on the regional integration in Southeast Asia with special reference to its spatial policies. The word, spatial policy, is not used frequently in Japan, although it is commonly used both in academics and administrative documents in Western and Southeast Asian countries. In Japan, the word spatial policy is expressed as national land policy. This study has started on the consideration of this difference in terminology.
The degree of regional economic integrations is largely different between continental Southeast Asia (CSA) and island nations like Indonesia and others. In CSA, Greater Mekong Subregion is being created by Asian Development Bank and China’s participation. On the other hand, only small-scale international programs have been developed in the island nations since 1990s. Creating ASEAN community can only be realized with integrating the two regions, CSA and island nations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域に関する政策用語である空間政策と国土政策の国内外における用語法の不一致を指摘した。国際協力や国際交流を推進する上でも用語法は、国際的にも統一された使用が求められる。
ASEAN共同体の拡充は、日本にも多様な影響を与える。本研究は、その中で最も進展している経済共同体について検討し、今後の空間計画上の課題を指摘した。この考察は、東南アジアの大陸部と島嶼部を含む全域的な都市および地域開発の現状を把握し、その政策上の課題をより深く理解することを目的としている。