| Project/Area Number |
20K12390
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
| Research Institution | Doshisha University (2024) Institute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization (2020-2023) |
Principal Investigator |
Shimizu Tatsuya 同志社大学, グローバル地域文化学部, 教授 (00450510)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 一次産品輸出 / 非伝統的輸出農産物 / 青果物輸出 / バリューチェーン / ペルー / カカオ / チョコレート / コモディティ / クラフトチョコレート / 農産物輸出 / 代替作物 / コカ撲滅 / ラテンアメリカ / メキシコ / チリ / 産業発展 / 農業 / 輸出 / 青果物 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年ラテンアメリカの農産物輸出産業において、持続的な経済成長につながる新たな動きが生まれている。従来ラテンアメリカ諸国の農畜産業は、農地や気候などの天然資源の賦存による比較優位を利用してコーヒー、穀物、食肉などを大量に生産し、国際市場に供給してきた。それに対して近年成長している青果物輸出産業は、生産者から消費者にいたるバリューチェーンを構築して、消費者の需要に合わせて野菜や果物を生産し、市場国の小売店に供給している。 本研究では、近年成長しているペルーの青果物輸出産業を対象とし、バリューチェーンの主体である生産者・輸出業者の経営戦略を分析することで、産業発展の要因やメカニズムを明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, Peru has seen a significant increase in the export of fresh produce, making it the second most important export product after traditional mineral resources. Historically, Latin American countries have taken advantage of their comparative advantage in natural resources such as farmland and climate to produce large quantities of coffee, grains, and meat for the international market. In contrast, the emerging fresh produce export industry has developed a value chain from producers to consumers, producing vegetables and fruits according to consumer demand and supplying them to retail stores in the target markets. Although the export products themselves are primary products, the marketing, logistics, and information provision tailored to the value chain have created significant added value, allowing the industry to grow into a new sector.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ラテンアメリカが比較優位を持つ農業を生かして持続的な経済成長をはかることはできないか、本研究はこのような問題意識を持ち、2000年代以降にペルーで成長した青果物輸出産業を事例としてその方法を探ろうとした。グローバルバリューチェーンの成長によって国境を越えた分業が進む中で、工業製品では製造部門が必ずしも大きな付加価値を生み出さないことが明らかにまった。一方で国境を越えた青果物供給においては、需要に合わせた供給体制を構築することで、輸出国側でも付加価値を生み出す余地が残されている。このことは、経済活動の主要な部分を農業が占める途上国にとって、経済発展を実現する選択肢の1つになりうる。