Construction and Simulation Analysis of Decision Making Model for Tsunami Initiative Evacuation in Port City
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
FUKADA hidemi  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (40547866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 雄一  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 教授 (90250399)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords観光港湾都市 / 津波 / 避難行動 / 率先避難 / エージェント・シミュレーション / マルチ・エージェント / シミュレーション分析 / 小樽市 / 観光従事者
Outline of Research at the Start
日本政府の観光立国政策により,国内外の観光者数は増加傾向にある.一方,近年,地震や台風等による自然災害が連続して発生しており,観光者が被災している.そのため,観光分野においても,防災・減災対策が重要となっている.
そこで,本研究では,北海道を代表する港湾観光都市である小樽市の運河周辺エリアを研究フィールドとして,津波に対する率先避難行動に着目し,地理不案内な観光者の津波避難行動意思決定モデルを構築して,そのモデルをもとに,エージェントシミュレーション分析を用いて,観光従事者の率先避難行動が,観光者の津波避難行動に対して,どのような影響を及ぼすのか,その効果や課題を明らかにすることを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is difficult to conduct an evacuation drill for a tsunami in a tourist resort in the Bay Area, which is visited by many tourists who do not know the area well. Therefore, in this study, tourists were replaced with computer agents, and the effects of leading evacuees (People who take the initiative in evacuation) on tourists were analyzed using a multi-agent simulation.
In this simulation, the number of people who arrived at the emergency evacuation site increased as the number of leading evacuees increased. On the other hand, the time required for evacuation was the same regardless of the number of agents who took the initiative in evacuation. This suggests that a certain number of lead evacuees can guide tourists who do not know the land to the evacuation site by securing a certain number of leading evacuees.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本国内では地震に伴う自然災害が相次いで発生している.例えば,2018年は北海道胆振東部地震に伴う大規模停電で,多くの観光者も被災した.しかし,北海道の海岸を有する観光地では,観光危機管理の意識が乏しい地域が多く,津波避難施設の方向を示す案内看板が無いエリアでは,津波が発生した場合,地理不案内な観光者が適切な避難行動をとることが出来ない状況にある.
よって,本研究の社会的意義は「観光者が,現在滞在している地理不安内な観光地において,どのようにすれば,短時間で適切な津波避難を行うことが出来るのか」という問いに対する答えを明らかにし,地域防災に貢献することである.