Tourism Crisis Management for Inbound Tourists: Information Collection and Evacuation Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Choi Sunkyung  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 特任講師 (40814116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ヘンリー マイケル・ワード  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80586371)
花岡 伸也  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (90467027)
MAHARJAN RAJALI  一般財団法人運輸総合研究所(学術研究チーム), その他部局等, 研究員 (00905309)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords観光危機管理 / 津波避難対策 / エージェントベースモデル / 多言語対応 / テキストマイニング / 訪日外国人 / 観光政策 / 避難計画 / Tourist evacuation / Tsunami evacuation / Inbound tourist / Information provision / Evacuation planning / Tourism crisis / ソーシャルネットワーク分析 / 感情分析 / エージェントベースモデリング / 外国人観光客 / 情報収集 / 避難行動 / 観光案内所
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,訪日外国人に対する災害時の観光危機管理が注目されている。しかし,適切な情報提供や避難誘導を実施できておらず,観光危機管理対策は十分とは言えない。本研究では,訪日外国人の観光危機管理の現状と課題について,政府機関・自治体・観光協会等へのヒアリング調査と海外先進事例との比較分析し,改善策を検討する。訪日外国人の情報収集行動と,災害に対する知識と経験,リスク認識,情報へのアクセス性との関係を明らかにし,求める情報の内容・ニーズ・収集手段を分類して類型化する。さらに,訪日外国人の避難行動をモデル化し,避難所の場所と移動手段を決定し,観光危機管理改善策の効果と情報収集行動に与える影響を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the number of international tourists visiting Japan for tourism has been rapidly increasing. However, tourism crisis management for international tourists remains inadequate. While there have been policies and measures toward multilingual information dissemination, significant gaps remain in improving information provision and formulating detailed evacuation plans. Therefore, this study delves into four primary objectives as follows: (1) Evaluation of the disaster support system for international tourists at tourist destinations, (2) Analysis of the acceptance of foreigners and shelter selection during earthquakes, (3) Analysis of international tourists' perceptions of tourism transportation services during disasters, and (4) Development of an agent-based tsunami evacuation behavior model encompassing international tourists, residents, and Japanese tourists during a tsunami event.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義や社会的な意義は以下の通りである。訪日外国人向けの情報提供と避難計画に焦点を当てた観光危機管理において、先駆的な調査を行った点である。本研究では観光地における訪日外国人向け災害支援システムを評価し、準備段階と対応段階に着目した観光都市の体系的な評価の必要性を示唆した。また、災害時における効果的な情報提供のため、地方自治体、コミュニティー、産業等のステークホルダーを含む包括的な観光危機コミュニケーション体制準備の必要性も示唆している。最後に、ソフトおよびハード対策のインパクト、情報提供、および訪日外国人の避難行動などの側面を含む超学際的なアプローチによる政策提言を提供する。