Project/Area Number |
20K12397
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamada Naoko 金沢大学, 融合科学系, 准教授 (80818097)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | インタープリテーション / ツアーガイド / トレーニング / ツーリズム / サステイナブルツーリズム / free-choice learning / コミュニケーション / ガイディング / 展示 / ビジター体験 / interpretation / training / conservation / tourism / tour guiding |
Outline of Research at the Start |
観光における観光資源の損傷・劣化や環境破壊は、観光客の理解・認識不足に一因がある。本研究は観光客の適切な理解・行動を促すことができるインタープリテーション(コミュニケーション)に着目して、ガイド・インタープリターのインタープリテーション・スキルを育成する方法を検討する。アンケート、ジャーナル、観察を通してスキル習得へのトレーニングの影響を量的・質的に評価し、保全に効果的なスキルを明らかにする。トレーニングの影響とスキルに関する異文化間比較を通して、日本の文化的特徴を加味したトレーニング方法を探る。インタープリテーションを強化して観光客の適切な理解と行動を促し保全に寄与する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Visitor communication is indispensable in a tourism setting to prevent or remediate the degradation of tourism resources and natural environments as well as to enhance visitor experiences. This study focused on interpretation as a communication approach to visitors and examined the applicability of its theories, elements, and skills that have been used in English-speaking countries to the Japanese tourism settings. It was aimed at assessing the efficacy and outcome of training programs of interpretation in Japan and suggesting an effective training framework for Japanese tour guides and interpreters. Questionnaire surveys and interviews were conducted with training participants. Context analyses were carried out on interpretation application in signs and exhibits at free-choice learning settings in which visitor experiences are typically created, including cultural heritage sites, museums, zoos, aquariums, and science centers. Suggestions for tour guide training were provided.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
英語圏で発展して普及されてきたインタープリテーションの手法が、日本においても適用可能であり、通用することが示唆された。英語圏での要素と理論は日本のガイドでも活用できている事例も確認できた。一方で、現状ではその手法がツーリズム分野では広がっておらず、今後の適用の余地が大きい。また、展示やサインなどへのインタープリテーションも、適用が限られており、部分的な普及は見られるものの、充足すべき余地が示唆された。インタープリテーション技能を習得できるトレーニング内容の礎が示され、今後の研究基盤が築かれ、実際の導入事例も見られた。トレーニングの内容や方法、体系については未確立であり、今後も研究が必要である。