Regional management of Satoyama and Satoumi: Urban-rural collaboration and sense of commitment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionKobe University (2021-2022)
Nagoya University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Uchiyama Yuta  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 助教 (00710766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 香坂 玲  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (50509338)
徳山 美津恵  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (80363951)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords都市地域連携 / 資源管理 / アクセシビリティ / 生態系サービス / 世界農業遺産 / 里山・里海 / 参加型マネジメント / GIS / 地域資源 / 環境格差 / 生物多様性保全 / 観光戦略 / 管理行動 / DMO / 多世代連携 / 土地利用 / グリーンインフラストラクチャ / 当事者意識 / 観光資源 / 地理的表示
Outline of Research at the Start
環境保全やコミュニティの維持・形成等の地域の多様な側面に関わる観光資源としての里山・里海について、少子高齢化の状況下で管理を行うモデルを開発する。具体的には、①居住地域内外の地域及びそこでの里山・里海に対する関心度、関心を持つ理由と、各里山・里海へのアクセス性の関係性を解明し、②各里山・里海について、高い関心を示すアクターの地理的分布パターンを特定する。さらに、③各里山・里海への関心の高いアクターの分布から成る地域圏において管理行動を起こす際の課題と行動を起こすインセンティブを解明する。最終的に、世界農業遺産を含む地域認定制度の活用、研究成果の社会還元を通じて里山・里海の管理モデルを提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed a model for participatory managements of Satoyama and Satoumi as regional resources related to various aspects of the region, and developed a method for identifying regional areas that promote cooperation. Specifically, the following three points were identified. (1) The relationship between the level of interest in the region and its local environmental resources and the accessibility of each resource, (2) The distribution pattern of the regional areas predicted from the geographical distribution of actors showing high interest in each resource, and (3) The challenges and incentives for taking actual management actions in a regional area consisting of the distribution of actors with a high interest in each resource. Furthermore, we analyzed institutions that promote resource management in Satoyama and Satoumi, and developed communication methods among actors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、地域資源としての各地の里山・里海について、その分布パターン等について把握したうえで、それらの資源にアクセスしている主体や高く評価する主体の分布を特定し、持続的に資源管理を行うことが可能な地域圏を解明する手法を開発した。解明される地域圏については、実際の管理行動を行う際に解消すべき障壁の把握と、行動を促すインセンティブを明らかにすることで、具体的な管理行動を促す戦略を構築する際の基盤情報として活用することが可能である。本研究の成果は、地域の行政、企業、DMO等を含む観光組織等において活用可能であり、学術的な貢献にとどまらない社会的意義を有している。