Investigating factors that enhance the resilience of complex tourism systems on Japanese islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
FUNCK Carolin  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(総), 教授 (70271400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 張 慶在  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(総), 准教授 (50782140)
笛吹 理絵  比治山大学, 現代文化学部, 講師 (50850153)
渠 蒙  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(総), 助教 (40910295)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords島観光 / レジリエンス / 複合的観光システム / 日本 / レジリエン / 島 / 観光
Outline of Research at the Start
日本の島嶼部の一部の地域では続く外国人旅行者の急増と観光情報のデジタル化に伴う観光対象地域の拡大及び観光形態の多様化を受け観光地化が進んでいる。一方、人口流出が社会と経済の基盤を揺るがし、その上気候変動による天災の深刻化と過剰観光がもたらす観光資源の劣化、そして観光者の目指しと需要に適用するための文化的変容の必要性に直面し、複数の次元において島のレジリエンスが問われている。ある地域のレジリエンスとはこのような変容に適切に対応することに留まらず、変容を抱えて地域をよりよい方向に導く能力として定義できる。そこで本研究は、島のレジリエンスを高める要因を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study considered Japanese islands as a complex system and analysed the challenges faced in the development of tourism. It then examined the factors that enhance island resilience. An international academic symposium was held to examine resilience in island tourism, and a survey of islands in Japan was conducted from the perspectives of society, culture and the natural environment. As a result, it was confirmed that Japanese islands with weak tourism factors of sun, sea and sand, on the contrary, have uniqueness and diversity and could be a model for diverse and sustainable island tourism after the pandemic. The potential for tourism was identified for art tourism involving migrants, relevant populations and residents, tourism to islands where non-wild but non-pet animals share living space with humans, and the choke point concept based on cultural and value diversity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本島嶼部は、観光の発展に伴って直面する課題を分析した。特に、島のレジリエンスを高める要因を検討した。国際学術シンポジウムを開催し,世界各国の事例から島観光におけるレジリエンスの検討を進めた。国内の島の調査を社会,文化,自然環境の視点から進めた。その結果,太陽、海、砂の観光要因が弱い日本の島は逆にユニークさと多様性を有し、パンデミック後の多様で持続可能な島嶼観光のモデルとなり得る可能性を確認できた。移住者,関係人口と住民が関わるアート・ツーリズム,野生ではないがペットでもない動物が人間と生活空間を共有する島への観光,文化や価値観の多様性に基づいた観光の可能性を明らかにした。