Project/Area Number |
20K12404
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research Institution | Nara Prefectual University |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUTANI Tomoo 奈良県立大学, 地域創造学部, 教授 (40781555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平 侑子 せとうち観光専門職短期大学, 観光振興学科, 講師 (00866882)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 奈良のシカ / 野生生物観光 / 宮島 / 金華山 / 餌やり / 観光資源 / 野生動物の観光資源化 / 奈良の鹿 / 観光 / ガイドブック / 道中日記 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,野生生物と人との近接関係の観光資源化に着目する。奈良の人とシカとの関係は,長く神聖性が重視される存在であったが,17世紀中頃から奈良への参詣者が増え,シカとの近接関係(餌やり)が始まり,その後観光対象化されていったとみられる。近世から現代のシカと人に関わる同時代の資料を収集・整理することにより,来訪者のシカを観光対象として捉える見方とその変化,奈良の人のシカの観光対象としての容認の過程の二つの面から観光資源化の経過を明らかにする。また,シカとの近接関係が見られる他の地域において関係の成立経過をたどり,これらを通じ,野生動物との近接関係の観光資源化の成立の背景・要因を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we clarified the process and factors behind the establishment as a tourism resource of the close relationship between wild animals and people, using examples from Nara, Miyajima, and Kinkasan. In Nara, deer and people have coexisted since early modern times due to their status as sacred deer, and management organizations have promoted tourism uses such as feeding deer based on this coexisting relationship. Since the Meiji era, Miyajima has had opportunities to actively use deer as a tourism resource, but no entity has been established to promote damage management and tourism use, and it has become difficult to use deer for tourism in human habitation spaces. Before and after World War II,Kinkasan has faced mass hunting of deer to prevent forest damage, and although the shrine have tried to manage it, there is no system in place to continuously manage it as a tourism resource. A strong will for coexistence was necessary behind the development of tourism resources.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
野生動物と人との近接関係の観光資源化は容易ではない。奈良では,近世以降シカと人が共存する形が作られ,それをベースに観光利用が管理主体によって進められたが,宮島,金華山では,観光資源として継続的な管理を行う体制が成立していない。その背景には,シカとの共存を図る地域の強固な意志の有無があった。本研究では近世以降にシカと人との近接関係があった奈良,宮島,金華山の3地域について,同時代の資料で近世以降現代までのシカと人との関係の実態を明らかにし,わが国の野生動物と人との関係史に新たな視点を提供するとともに,野生動物と人との近接関係を観光資源化する上での課題を明らかにした。