Research on Tourism Information Dissemination and Secondary Transportation Utilizing the Latest Digital Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionHokkai School of Commerce (2023)
Sapporo International University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
CHIBA SATOMI  北海商科大学, 商学部, 准教授 (80635243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 曽我 聡起  公立千歳科学技術大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30279476)
川名 典人  公立千歳科学技術大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50295929)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords観光MaaS / 地域デザイン / アプリ開発 / 小型モビリティ / 地域への影響 / 観光行動 / ラストマイル / ファーストマイル / データ統合 / サービスデザイン / 観光情報 / 最適化 / 利用意向 / 地方 / MaaS / 産学官連携 / モックアップ / 観光情報発信手法 / MR / 5G
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、挑戦的萌芽研究【課題番号15K12801】(平成15-18年度)の研究分担者として共同研究してきた拡張現実AR(Augmented Reality)、仮想現実VR(Virtual Reality)など高度な観光情報発信と観光行動に関する研究成果を基盤に、Kevin Kellyが唱えるバーチャルとフィジカルが結合する情報を融合させた複合現実MR(Mix Reality)による体感型観光情報発信手法研究と、視聴した受け手側の観光地へのサービス移動MaaS(Mobility as a Service)という概念に基づく移動手段との融合、すなわち次世代型観光情報発信と移動に関する研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is a foundational research aimed at developing a tourism MaaS (Mobility as a Service) application that can achieve: 1) circular mobility within the regional area, 2) regional revitalization and economic effects, and 3) complementation of vulnerable secondary transportation. The design references include Whim from Finland, an advanced MaaS region, as well as My Helsinki WeChat Mini Program developed by Helsinki Transport and WeChat from China. Through a mock-up integrating individual preferences, up-to-date tourism information, and diverse mobility data into the digital version of the Chitose Tourism Map, we verified tourism activities. As a result, the expected effects of tourism MaaS were confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、データ管理やアプリ開発を得意とするサービス工学を専門とする理系研究者と、人の移動を社会現象として捉える観光社会学を専門とする文系研究者による文理融合の研究であり、今後、急速に拡大する市場へのサービス基盤を築けた学術的意義は大きい。
特に、観光MaaSの利用が地域(観光地)に与える影響を科学的に示せたことは社会的意義に値する。