Comparison of data on leisure activities between Japan and ASEAN Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionJ. F. Oberlin University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI YUJI  桜美林大学, ビジネスマネジメント学群, 教授 (60409688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DO MANH・HONG  桜美林大学, ビジネスマネジメント学群, 教授 (40406872)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsレジャー / 観光 / エンターテインメント / 参加率 / 東南アジア / ベトナム / タイ / ラオス
Outline of Research at the Start
東南アジア4カ国(ベトナム、タイ、ラオス、カンボジア)において、約100種目のレジャー活動参加率、参加希望率について、『レジャー白書』と同じWebアンケート調査を実施し、潜在需要と1人当たり平均参加種目数を算出する。2020年度は、調査体制を整え、継続調査が可能なベトナムで調査を実施する。2021年度は、ベトナム、タイ、ラオス、カンボジアにおいて調査を実施するとともに、ベトナムで研究ミーティングを開催する。2022年度は、この調査データ分析を踏まえ、レジャー活動の発展プロセスに関する検討結果を含め、ベトナムにタイ、ラオス、カンボジアの研究協力者を招聘し、研究シンポジウムを開催する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Applying 101 identical types of leisure activities taken from the White Paper on Leisure in Japan, we surveyed the following three topics in Vietnam, Thailand, Laos, and Cambodia: participation rate for the past year; participation demand rate for the future; and potential demand. The survey was conducted from December 2022 to February 2023. The results of the survey were compared with data from Japan. A correlation analysis was conducted to clarify the current situation, characteristics, and similarities of each country. Then, we compared our data with the results of similar research conducted in South Korea, Mongolia, and China, and examined the development process of leisure activities. As a result, it was found out that, with less GDP per capita, the younger the age distribution of population is, the more active the leisure activities becomes, whereas leisure participation rates take a similar pattern when economic growth reached a certain level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東南アジアのベトナム、タイ、ラオス、カンボジアの4カ国には、レジャー活動の状況を把握することができる体系的な調査データが存在しない。また、日本を含めた各国のデータを比較することも行われていない。そのため、統一的な調査手法により東南アジア4カ国のレジャー活動状況を調査し比較した本研究の成果は貴重であり、学術的にも社会的にも有用と考えられる。
そして、日本のレジャー史を振り返り、先行研究のモンゴル国、韓国、中国(上海、海南)の調査結果に、東南アジア4カ国の調査結果をあわせ、101種類のレジャー活動の発展プロセスを明らかにすることを試みており、その学術的意義も大きい。