Empirical research on the role of related guides aiming to create a related population and the formation of a framework for evaluating their creation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Yutaka  東海大学, 教養学部, 教授 (70548007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 室田 憲一  東海大学, 教養学部, 教授 (00328098)
内田 晴久  東海大学, 教養学部, 教授 (50232856)
藤野 裕弘  東海大学, 教養学部, 教授 (60219037)
藤吉 正明  東海大学, 教養学部, 教授 (70349322)
北野 忠  東海大学, 教養学部, 教授 (80407999)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords関係人口 / 持続可能な地域づくり / 地方創生 / 移住・定住 / 持続可能性 / 誰一人取り残さない / 多様性と包摂性 / 人口減少 / 関係案内人 / まちづくり / 地域づくり / 地域課題 / つながり / かかわり / ライフスタイル / ニューノーマル / 消滅可能性都市 / 環境教育 / 環境教育・ESD
Outline of Research at the Start
地方圏を中心に人口減少や高齢化による地域づくりの担い手不足等の課題に直面している。総務省は「関係人口」創出により、地域と多様に関わる人々の地域づくりへの可能性を期待している。
本研究は、関係人口の創出に向けた「関係案内人」の役割や創出に向けた評価の枠組みを明らかにすることを目的とし、総務省関係人口創出事業等の事例分析により、地域の持続可能性につなげる関係のあり方について理論化を図り、これからの関係人口創出に向けて特に「関係案内人」の役割や取り組みの成果を測定するための活用可能な指標を提案を目指す。本研究成果により、関係人口創出による地方創生の可能性について、明らかにすることをめざしている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of case studies of several regions in this study, it was found that it is difficult to uniformly assess the regional roles and theirs's populational change in relation to the diversity of the regions, and to formulate a framework for short-term assessment. It was also found <city unipolar concentration><depopulation of rural areas> are two sides of the same coin, that it is nonsense to think of town planning in terms of the relationship between cities and regions. And that it is ultimately 'people' who support town planning, and with the core of the research, being the significance of the related population and the role of the relevant guides in regional development, that can provide suggestions for other regions. This has implications for other regions and provided suggestions for considering specific initiatives as a result of this research.
The research results were published in the following book.
"Future Local Develpment and Related Population" (March 2024)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これからの地方創生に向けた政策立案や市民活動の観点から喫緊の課題解決に直結する重要な社会的意義があることがわかった。一方で、多くの研究は、専門的学術研究の蓄積の上に立ちすぎているため、一般市民にはその言説が難解、かつ社会の変化に対応できるとはいいがたい。本研究成果では、わかりやすく「考えるヒント」と「つながるヒント」に整理できたため、今後の議論のきっかけをつくることができたのではないか。