A study on components of creative milieu in tourist destinations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Sano Hiroyoshi  東洋大学, 国際観光学部, 教授 (50449310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野 雅男  法政大学, 現代福祉学部, 教授 (20547088)
丸谷 耕太  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 准教授 (50749356)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords創造的環境 / 観光地の価値 / 工芸 / エコシステム / 創造都市論 / 創造農村論 / 伝統的工芸品 / イノベーション / セレンディピティ / クリエイティブミリュー / 観光地経営
Outline of Research at the Start
持続可能な観光地経営に向けて、観光地の価値が創造されるような「創造的環境」の成立条件を探究する。創造都市論で言及されている「創造的環境(creative milieu)」の概念を明確化しつつ、観光地における「創造的環境」の成立条件を、国内外の事例研究を通して、空間計画論的視点およびソーシャルキャピタルの視点から解明し、わが国において持続可能な観光地経営を実現するための観光政策への提言へと昇華させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In light of the need for a method of managing the value of tourist destinations to promote sustainable community development, this study focuses on the "creative milieu", a key concept in the theory of creative cities, and clarifies the concept and the components. After examining literature review on the theory of creative cities both in Japan and overseas to clarify the concept of "creative milieu", we conducted field surveys of cases in Japan and overseas where "creative milieu" had been established based on this concept, and inductively examined the components and constructed a conceptual model of "creative milieu".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
創造都市論についてはこれまで様々な研究がなされてきたが、そのキー概念である「創造的環境」に着目した研究はわが国においては見られない。創造的観光に関する研究をベースとし、観光地の価値をマネジメントする計画論へ展開させた点で先進的である。また本研究は、複数の観光地の価値創造プロセスを実証的に検証して一般化を志向した点で、現在、その多くがケーススタディに終始している“観光まちづくり論”や“観光地計画論”を前進させるものと評価できる。さらに、本研究における「創造的環境」に関する議論は、わが国において計画論としての創造都市論に大きな波及効果を及ぼすことが期待できる。