Tourism in the Anthropocene: Transition and Challenges of Tourism towards Decarbonized Societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Katase Youka  九州産業大学, 地域共創学部, 准教授 (40513263)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人新世 / ツーリズム / 地球システム / 地球温暖化 / 脱炭素社会 / ソフトツーリズム / 持続可能なツーリズム / ヨーロッパアルプス / サステナブルツーリズム / 北欧
Outline of Research at the Start
今、「人新世」を背景としたツーリズム研究が求められている。クルッツェン他は2000年に、産業革命以後の人間活動によって地球上に「人間の痕跡」が刻まれたことを根拠に、完新世に続く地質時代として人新世という概念を提唱した。特に、人間活動が加速した20世紀半ば以降、「ジオ・フォース」としてのツーリズムは地球システムにいかに負荷を与えてきたのか、その負荷をいかに軽減すべきか。本研究では、人新世第3ステージの今、このままの状態が続けば地球上の生命が危機的な状況に陥るという「地球の限界」を認識し、地球環境への負荷を低減するツーリズムについてヨーロッパの先進的な取り組みから学び新たな発想に基づいて提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores what the Anthropocene is, particularly from a perspective of tourism. It overviews its development by identifying a subdivision into three stages, and examines its essence throughout the analysis of the words of P. J. Crutzen, who first proposed that concept. It is suggested that the Anthropocene represents the transformations of the Earth System brought by industrialized societies after the Industrial Revolution, and especially since the 1980s tourism has contributed to such changes as it has rapidly developed and extended. In conclusion, the study points out that the ethical question to be asked regarding the Anthropocene is how we can care for the Earth, what “geo-philia” is, and in so doing, Earth-friendly tourism or soft tourism should be promoted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人新世という時代に私たちはいかに生活するのか。地球を改変する営力となったツーリズムは人新世時代にどう向き合うべきか。世界のツーリズム研究者は,何を問題とし,それに対してどのような指針を導き出しているのかを探り出し,人新世第3ステージにふさわしい3つのツーリズムを提案した点に学術的な意義がある。そして,これらの考えに基づき,地球にやさしいツーリズム,ソフトツーリズムを通じて,地球の生活維持システムを保護管理し,将来及び現在世代にとって,倫理的で公正な新しい社会の構築に向けた改革推進の必要性を指摘した点に本研究の社会的意義がある。