Study on Hokkaido Garden Tourism: Comparative study with U.K.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tashiro Akiko  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 准教授 (50443148)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsガーデンツーリズム / 英国 / 北海道 / 北海道ガーデン / ヘリテージ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、北海道におけるガーデンツーリズムを対象として、観光学の立場から庭園の在り方(形態・機能・所有管理等)と観光の相関性を考察することを目的とする。また、英国における歴史庭園の保存活用と、市民による庭園公開などのガーデンツーリズムの発展に対する現地調査を行うことで、その比較研究からガーデンツーリズムの国際的枠組みを明らかにする。本研究では、日本で独自の発展を続ける北海道ガーデンツーリズムに注目し、国際競争力の高い魅力的な観光地形成施策に資することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research was conducted in 20 gardens of Hokkaido, and 11 gardens of main island of Japan. Besides, 3 gardens in U.K. were visited in 2023 while it was difficult to conduct research from 2020 to 2022 because of Covid. The study revealed that gardens in Hokkaido had dveloped their own style as Hokkaido Garden even though gardens were promoted as English garden. Also tourism had deeply affected its own style, as Hokkaido Garden. On the other hand, horticulture had developed defferently in Hokkaod island which exhibit on Hokkaido Garden.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、北海道観光における「景観」と「庭園」の位置づけが、本州における庭園観光とは違う歴史的背景に基づいて展開していることを明らかにした。国土交通省が展開するガーデンツーリズムの推奨は、その歴史的背景の違いから、北海道ガーデンでは適応されやすいが、逆に本州においては限られた庭園にのみ適応される施策であると考える。また、イングリッシュ・ガーデンとして強調される北海道ガーデンは、独自のスタイルを創り出していることがわかっている。