Research on behavioral factors of repeated foreign visitors to Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
KAMATA Hiromi  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 准教授 (00456287)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords訪日リピーター / 再訪意向 / 顧客エンゲージメント / ノベルティ・シーキング / 訪日観光客 / リピーター / 新型コロナウィルス / 行動要因 / バラエティ・シーキング行動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、訪日リピーターについて、「観光のリピート行動の要因は何か」の問いの下、とくにバラエティ・シーキング(VS)行動との関係に着目してリピート行動のモデル化を図ることを目的とする。
一般的に満足度が高いとリピート購買をすると言われているが、消費者行動分野の研究では満足度が高くてもリピート購買につながらないVS行動が指摘されている。本研究では、訪日リピーターへのインタビュー調査や観察等からVS行動との関係に着目してモデル化を図り、アンケート調査を実施し検証を行う。
研究成果は、訪日観光客のリピート行動の要因を明らかにし、観光地における訪日リピーター集客戦略に示唆を提供できると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to investigate the factors affecting repeat visits to Japan through interviews with foreign repeat tourists. The goal of the initial plan was to construct a repeater model. The study started in April 2020; however, overseas travel was banned globally due to the COVID-19 pandemic. Therefore, tourists’ intention to (re)visit Japan after the pandemic was analyzed using data from a questionnaire survey targeting respondents in Thailand and Taiwan. The relevant interviews were conducted in Bangkok and Taipei in 2023. This research will be continued under Fundamental Research (B).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リピーターはすでに観光地での経験があるため集客コストが低くなる。しかし一般的な商品・サービスと異なり、観光リピーターは同じ観光地でも季節やメンバーで異なる経験になる。そのためリピーターに動機や行動についてインタビュー調査を行い、リピーターを正しく理解することが重要である。本研究は顧客エンゲージメントを含めアジアからのリピーターに調査し、日本への再訪は訪問地域やアクティビティ、季節、メンバーにより再訪の意味が異なることを明らかにした。