Empirical analysis of the impact of regional currencies on tourism consumption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
KOUNO KENJI  大分大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10631400)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords観光消費 / 消費行動 / 決済システム / 支払手段 / 紙 / プレミアム商品券 / チェックトランケーション / 電子交換所 / 地域通貨 / AI / プレミアム付商品券 / 電子交換 / 過剰品質 / 観光 / 紙媒体
Outline of Research at the Start
観光における消費者の行動を左右する要因として決済手段に着目し、支払媒体の種類や利便性が消費行動に与える影響を実証的に分析する。対象とする支払媒体はクレジットカードや電子マネー、QRコードといったキャッシュレス決済に加えて、紙片で流通する地域通貨や商品券などである。異なる支払媒体間における行動変容の動的プロセスを評価するため、紙片の券面をイメージ処理して交換するシステムを構築して換金処理の効率化を支援しつつデータを収集、分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to empirically investigate the impact of the characteristics of payment methods such as local currency on consumption trends, I worked on the research and development of an image exchange system that streamlines the process of redeeming paper premium gift certificates, and completed a PoC at a store in Kyoto. We conducted an operation experiment of this system in the city and confirmed that the environment for the demonstration experiment can be constructed. Questionnaires and interviews were conducted with participating stores and the secretariat. Image transmission data of 619 gift certificates were collected during the one-month experiment period. The detection rate of fraudulent images by AI judgment was 95.34%. I was able to confirm that this system actually functions in the field of business, and that the improvement in the convenience of gift certificates through the introduction of the system will lead to the effect of stimulating consumption.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の消費行動研究は、消費者の行動や心理を起点としたもの、また消費者に影響を与える狙いで財やサービスの供給者である企業のマーケティング論によるアプローチが主であった。本研究で需要者、供給者のいずれでもなく、両者の間で価値交換の機能を果たす媒体である支払手段に着目し、この特性が消費行動に影響を与える可能性を考察した。店舗における利便性向上という面から支払手段の機能を変化させることで消費行動に影響を与える可能性が確認できたことから、支払手段やこれを含む決済システム全体の機能の変化が消費喚起をもたらすプロセスの解明を通じて、新たな経済対策の提言につながる社会的意義もある。