Study on construction of academic base for wellness tourism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Arakawa Masashi  琉球大学, 国際地域創造学部, 教授 (70423738)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsウェルネス / ウェルネスツーリズム / ウェルビーイング / ウェルネス産業 / スパツーリズム / ヘルスケア / well-being / wellness tourism / ヘルスツーリズム / スパ / 温泉 / 健康経営 / 海洋療法
Outline of Research at the Start
ウェルネスツーリズムは、世界中で6億9,000万人が参加、全世界旅行収入の15.6%を占める最も成長著しい観光形態であるが、日本ではニューツーリズムに位置づけられ近年ようやく認知されつつあり、その体系的整理や根拠に基づく学術基盤は脆弱である。
我が国で先駆的にウェルネスツーリズムの産官学連携研究を進めてきた申請者の先行研究をもとに本研究では、ウェルネスツーリズムプログラムのエビデンステーブル構築、日本型ウェルネスツーリズムのモニターツアー検証、アジア日本のウェルネスツーリズム分類・モデル提示を行い、アジア、日本のウェルネスツーリズムの学術基盤構築を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In contrast to the definition of wellness tourism, which has been mainly defined by researchers in the tourism field and tourism-related organizations, and which has focused on explaining the purpose and actions of wellness tourism, this study interprets wellness tourism as a fusion of the wellness and tourism industries (Arakawa, 2023), which is a synergistic effect of combining two large and growing industries. This study established a new definition of after-corona wellness tourism, which is not a name for a certain type of tourism, but a generic term for wellness (various actions for a brighter life) offered as a menu or program through travel and stay, leading to wellbeing (a better state).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウェルネス産業の視点からのウェルネスツーリズムに関する明確な定義がこれまで存在していなかった。欧米中心からアジアの時代における新しい視点から、コロナを経た世界、社会、価値観の一大転換期として、新しい時代のウェルネスツーリズムを日本から発信していくことは大きな意義があると考えられた。